Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: CT;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 193
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 57 Sphodros niger      Black purse-web spider X X G4G5
2 84 Crangonyx aberrans      Mystic Valley Amphipod X G3G4
3 139 Stygobromus tenuis tenuis     Piedmont groundwater amphipod; Slender stygobromid X X SU X G4T4
4 140 Synurella chamberlaini      Coastal Pond Amphipod X X GNR
5 143 Eulimnadia agassizii      Agassiz’s Clam Shrimp X X G1G2
6 147 Callinectes sapidus      Blue Crab X X X X GNR
7 165 Cancer borealis      Jonah Crab X GNR
8 166 Cancer irroratus      Atlantic Rock Crab X X GNR
9 167 Carcinus maenas      Green Crab X X GNR
10 168 Crangon septemspinosa      Sand Shrimp X X
11 170 Gilvossius setimanus      Ghost Shrimp X
12 171 Hippolyte sp.      Grass Shrimp X
13 172 Homarus americanus      American Lobster X X X GNR
14 173 Libinia emarginata      A spider crab X GNR
15 183 Ovalipes ocellatus      Lady Crab X
16 184 Pagurus pollicaris      Flat Claw Hermit Crab X
17 185 Palaemonetes spp.      Shore Shrimp X
18 186 Procambarus (Ortmannicus) acutus      White River Crayfish X X G5 LC
19 188 Uca sp.      Fiddler Crabs X
20 189 Upogebia affinis      Coastal Mud Shrimp X
21 219 Limulus polyphemus      Horseshoe crab X X SNR X X G5
22 222 Squilla empusa      Mantis Shrimp X
23 236 Amara chalcea      Amara chalcea X X GNR
24 246 Badister transversus      A ground beetle X GNR
25 248 Bembidion carinula      A ground beetle X GNR
26 252 Bembidion lacunarium      A ground beetle X GNR
27 255 Bembidion planum      A ground beetle X
28 256 Bembidion pseudocautum      A ground beetle X GNR
29 257 Bembidion quadratulum      A ground beetle X S2 GNR
30 261 Bembidion semicinctum      A ground beetle X X GNR
31 262 Bembidion simplex      A ground beetle X GNR
32 263 Bembidion tetracolum      A ground beetle X GNR
33 267 Brachinus cyanipennis      A ground beetle X X GNR
34 268 Brachinus fumans      A ground beetle X GNR
35 269 Brachinus medius      A ground beetle X GNR
36 270 Brachinus ovipennis      A ground beetle X GNR
37 271 Brachinus patruelis      A ground beetle X GNR
38 274 Calosoma (Calodrepa) wilcoxi      Wilcox's Caterpillar Hunter X X GNR
39 279 Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus      A ground beetle X X GNR
40 280 Carabus (Tanaocarabus) sylvosus      A ground beetle X X GNR
41 281 Carabus (Carabus) vinctus      A ground beetle X X GNR
42 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
43 291 Cicindela formosa generosa     Pine Barrens Tiger Beetle X X X X X G5T4
44 293 Cicindela hirticollis      Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G5
45 294 Cicindela lepida      Dune ghost tiger beetle; Little white tiger beetle X X S1 E X X G3G4
46 297 Cicindela marginata      Salt Marsh Tiger Beetle X X X G5
47 301 Cicindela puritana      Puritan tiger beetle X X S1S2 E X X SH G1G2
48 302 Cicindela purpurea      Cow path tiger beetle, Purple tiger beetle X X X S3 X X G5
49 308 Cicindela tranquebarica      Dark-bellied Tiger Beetle X X X G5
50 329 Geopinus incrassatus      A ground beetle X X S2 GNR
51 330 Harpalus caliginosus      A ground beetle X
52 331 Harpalus eraticus      A ground beetle X GNR
53 335 Helluomorphoides praeustus bicolor     A ground beetle X GNR
54 346 Lordithon niger      Black Lordithon Rove Beetle X X GU
55 347 Loxandrus vitiosus      A ground beetle X GNR
56 351 Nebria lacustris lacustris     A ground beetle X GNRTNR
57 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
58 362 Omophron tessellatum      Mosaic Round Sand beetle X X
59 363 Panagaeus fasciatus      A ground beetle X GNR
60 436 Scaphinotus elevatus      Scaphinotus elevatus X X
61 437 Scaphinotus viduus      Scaphinotus viduus X
62 447 Tetragonoderus fasciatus      A ground beetle X S2
63 479 Atylotus ohioensis      A horse fly X GNR
64 481 Goniops chrysocoma      Goniops chrysocoma X GNR
65 482 Hybomitra frosti      A Tabanid fly X
66 483 Hybomitra longiglossa      A Tabanid fly X
67 484 Hybomitra lurida      A Tabanid fly X
68 485 Hybomitra trepida      A Tabanid fly X
69 486 Hybomitra typhus      A Tabanid fly X
70 487 Merycomyia whitneyi      A horse fly X
71 489 Mixogaster johnsoni      A fly X GNR
72 490 Sargus fasciatus      A fly X
73 491 Stonemyia isabellina      A fly X GNR
74 492 Tabanus fulvicallus      A fly X GNR
75 500 Anthopotamus verticis      Walker's Tusked Sprawler X G5
76 504 Baetisca lacustris      A mayfly X G5
77 505 Baetisca obesa      Baetisca obesa X G5
78 510 Cinygmula subaequalis      Cinygmula subaequalis X G5
79 528 Leptophlebia bradleyi      Leptophlebia bradleyi X G5
80 534 Paraleptophlebia assimilis      A mayfly X X G4
81 573 Tibicen auletes      Scissor-grinder Cicada X GNR
82 577 Abagrotis nefascia benjamini     Coastal heathland cutworm X X X G4T3
83 579 Acronicta albarufa      Barrens Dagger Moth X X X X G3G4
84 583 Acronicta lanceolaria      Acronicta lanceolaria X X G4
85 589 Agrotis stigmosa      Spotted Dart X G4
86 594 Amblyscirtes vialis      Common Roadside Skipper X X G4
87 598 Anarta luteola      Yellow Bog Anarta X G5
88 603 Apamea burgessi      Owlet moth X X G4
89 611 Apodrepanulatrix liberaria      New Jersey Tea Inchworm X X X G3
90 635 Calephelis borealis      Northern metalmark X S2 T X X X X X G3G4
91 639 Callophrys henrici      Henry's Elfin X X X X X G5
92 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
93 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
94 644 Callophrys polios      Hoary elfin X S1 E X X X X G5
95 662 Catocala herodias gerhardi     Herodias or Gerhard’s underwing X X X X X G3T3
96 676 Catocala pretiosa      precious underwing X G4
97 686 Celastrina neglectamajor      Appalachian blue X S3S4 X G4
98 693 Chaetaglaea cerata      Waxed Sallow Moth X X X X X X G3G4
99 697 Chlosyne harrisii      Harris’s checkerspot X S2 T X X X G4
100 698 Chlosyne nycteis      Silvery Checkerspot X X G5
101 708 Citheronia regalis      Hickory horned devil X X X G4G5
102 719 Cucullia speyeri      Cucullia speyeri X X G4
103 734 Eacles imperialis      imperial moth X X G5
104 748 Erynnis brizo      Sleepy Duskywing X X X
105 750 Erynnis horatius      Horace's Duskywing X
106 752 Erynnis lucilius      Columbine Duskywing X X X X
107 753 Erynnis martialis      Mottled duskywing X X S1 E X X X X G3
108 755 Erynnis persius persius     Persius duskywing X X SA X X X X G5T1T3
109 759 Euchlaena madusaria      Sandplain Euchlaena moth X X X
110 762 Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris      Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris moth X X G4
111 765 Euphyes bimacula      Two-spotted skipper X S1 E X X X S1S2 X G4
112 767 Euphyes dion      Dion skipper X X X S3 X S2 G4
113 777 Euxoa pleuritica      Euxoa pleuritica X X G4
114 778 Euxoa violaris      Violet Dart moth X X
115 779 Exyra fax      Pitcher plant moth X X X G4
116 780 Exyra rolandiana      Pitcher plant moth X
117 782 Faronta rubripennis      Pink Streak X X X X X X
118 792 Grammia phyllira      Phyllira Tiger Moth X X X X X X
119 794 Grammia speciosa      Bog Tiger Moth X X G5
120 798 Hemaris gracilis      Slender Clearwing Sphinx moth X X X X
121 800 Hemileuca maia      Eastern Buckmoth X X X G5
122 819 Hydraecia immanis      Hop Vine Borer moth X X GNR
123 830 Itame sp. 1 nr. inextricata      A moth X X X X X X
124 836 Lepipolys perscripta      Scribbled Sallow X X X G4
125 842 Lithophane lemmeri      Lemmer’s pinion moth X X X X G3G4
126 846 Lithophane viridipallens      Pale Green Pinion moth X X X X G5
127 852 Lycaena epixanthe      Bog copper X S1 E X X S2 X G4G5
128 853 Lycaena hyllus      Bronze Copper X X X X X X G4G5
129 870 Meropleon ambifusca      Newman's Brocade X
130 876 Metarranthis apiciaria      Barrens Metarranthis X X X X G1G3
131 911 Papaipema appassionata      Pitcher Plant Borer moth X X X X X G4
132 918 Papaipema circumlucens      Hops-stalk Borer X X G3G4
133 919 Papaipema duovata      Seaside goldenrod stem borer moth X SU X G4
134 924 Papaipema leucostigma      Columbine Borer moth X X G4
135 927 Papaipema maritima      Maritime Sunflower borer moth X X X X X G3
136 931 Papaipema sciata      Culvers Root Borer X X G3G4
137 971 Polygonia progne      Gray comma X X S1S3 X G4G5
138 978 Psectraglaea carnosa      Pink Sallow moth X X X X X G3
139 981 Pyreferra ceromatica      Annointed Sallow moth X GU
140 985 Rhodoecia aurantiago      Orange Sallow moth X X X G3G4
141 999 Satyrodes eurydice      Eyed Brown X X X G4
142 1003 Schinia spinosae      A noctuid moth X X G4
143 1014 Spartiniphaga inops      Spartina Borer moth X X G3G4
144 1016 Speyeria atlantis      Atlantis fritillary X S1 T X X G5
145 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
146 1040 Thaumatopsis edonis      Grassland Thaumatopsis moth X
147 1058 Zale curema      Black-eyed zale moth X X S1? X X X G4
148 1061 Zale obliqua      Oblique Zale X X G5
149 1064 Zale submediana      A Noctuid Moth X X X S1? G4
150 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
151 1069 Lomamyia flavicornis      Yellow-horned Beaded Lacewing X GNR
152 1070 Sisyra fuscata      Spongillafly X
153 1098 Calopteryx dimidiata      Sparkling jewelwing X S2 X X G5
154 1110 Cordulegaster erronea      Tiger spiketail X X S3 X X G4
155 1128 Enallagma doubledayi      Atlantic bluet X S1 X G5
156 1134 Enallagma minusculum      Little Bluet X X X G4
157 1136 Enallagma pictum      Scarlet Bluet X X X X X X G3
158 1154 Gomphus adelphus      Mustached Clubtail X X X X X
159 1158 Gomphus descriptus      Harpoon clubtail X X S1S2 X X X G4
160 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
161 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
162 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
163 1166 Gomphus ventricosus      Skillet clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G3
164 1171 Hetaerina americana      American rubyspot damselfly X X X S2S3
165 1178 Ladona deplanata      Blue Corporal X X X X G5
166 1195 Leucorrhinia glacialis      Crimson-ringed whiteface X S1 X X X G5
167 1202 Libellula deplanata      Blue corporal X X
168 1236 Progomphus obscurus      Common sanddragon X S3 X X X G5
169 1241 Somatochlora elongata      Ski-tailed emerald X X S2 X X S3 X G5
170 1254 Stylurus amnicola      Riverine clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G4
171 1277 Williamsonia lintneri      Banded Bog Skimmer X X X X X X X G3
172 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
173 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
174 1359 Argopecten irradians      Bay Scallop X X G5
175 1360 Crassostrea virginica      Eastern Oyster X X X G5
176 1373 Ensis directus      Common Razor Clam X
177 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
178 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
179 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
180 1411 Margaritifera margaritifera      Freshwater pearl mussel X X X X S2 G4
181 1415 Mya arenaria      Soft Shell Clam X GNR
182 1416 Mytilus edulis      Blue Mussel X X X GNR
183 1466 Loligo pealeii      Long-finned Squid X X
184 1479 Busycon carica      Knobbed Whelk X GNR
185 1481 Busycotypus canaliculatus      Channeled Whelk X GNR
186 1498 Elimia virginica      Virginia River Snail X G5
187 1512 Fossaria galbana      Boreal Fossaria X G5
188 1513 Fossaria rustica      Country fossaria X SNR G5Q
189 1530 Gyraulus circumstriatus      Disc Gyro X SNR G5
190 1594 Pomatiopsis lapidaria      Slender Walker X X X X G5
191 1604 Stagnicola catascopium      Woodland Pondsnail X G5
192 1632 Valvata sincera      Mossy valvata X X X SNR G5
193 1633 Valvata tricarinata      Three-ridge valvata X X G5