Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: DE;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 240
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 147 Callinectes sapidus      Blue Crab X X X X GNR
2 219 Limulus polyphemus      Horseshoe crab X X SNR X X G5
3 226 Agabetes acuductus      A hydrophylid beetle X GNR
4 286 Cicindela dorsalis      eastern beach tiger beetle X G4
5 288 Cicindela dorsalis media     White tiger beetle X S1 E G4T3T4
6 289 Cicindela duodecimguttata      Twelve-Spotted Tiger Beetle X X G5
7 291 Cicindela formosa generosa     Pine Barrens Tiger Beetle X X X X X G5T4
8 293 Cicindela hirticollis      Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G5
9 294 Cicindela lepida      Dune ghost tiger beetle; Little white tiger beetle X X S1 E X X G3G4
10 297 Cicindela marginata      Salt Marsh Tiger Beetle X X X G5
11 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
12 300 Cicindela patruela consentanea     A tiger beetle X G3T1T3
13 302 Cicindela purpurea      Cow path tiger beetle, Purple tiger beetle X X X S3 X X G5
14 303 Cicindela rufiventris      Red-Bellied Tiger Beetle X X X G5
15 305 Cicindela (Pachydela) scutellaris      Festive tiger beetle X S3 X X G5
16 309 Cicindela unipunctata      One-spotted tiger beetle X S3 X X X G4G5
17 336 Helocombus bifidus      A water-scavenger beetle X
18 338 Hoperius planatus      A dytiscid beetle X S2 GNR
19 342 Hydrochus spangleri      Seth Forest water scavenger beetle X S1 E G1
20 348 Lucanus elaphus      Giant stag beetle X SU G3G5
21 349 Megacephala virginica      Virginia big-headed tiger beetle X X X
22 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
23 370 Photuris bethaniensis      A firefly X G1Q
24 371 Photuris frontalis      firefly X GNR
25 372 Photuris hebes      firefly X
26 373 Photuris pennsylvanica      firefly X GNR
27 374 Photuris pyralomima      firefly X
28 375 Photuris tremulans      lampyrid firefly X
29 578 Acontia delecta      A noctuid moth X GU
30 580 Acronicta connecta      A noctuid moth X G4
31 581 Acronicta exilis      Exiled dagger moth X G4
32 582 Acronicta increta      A dagger moth X G5
33 584 Acronicta lithospila      Streaked dagger moth X G5
34 585 Acronicta rubricoma      A dagger moth X G4
35 586 Agnorisma bollii      A noctuid moth X G4?
36 587 Agrius cingulata      Pink spotted hawkmoth X G5
37 590 Amblyscirtes aesculapius      Lace-winged roadside-skipper X G3G4
38 592 Amblyscirtes carolina      Carolina roadside-skipper X G3G4
39 595 Amorpha juglandis      Walnut sphinx X G5
40 597 Anacamptodes pergracilis      Cypress looper X G4G5
41 599 Anatrytone logan      Delaware skipper X G5
42 612 Archanara subflava      Subflava Sedge Borer X G4
43 615 Argyrostrotis quadrifilaris      A noctuid moth X G4
44 617 Asterocampa celtis      Hackberry emperor X S1S2 G5
45 619 Atlides halesus      Great purple hairstreak X S1S2 T G4G5
46 622 Atrytonopsis hianna      Dusted Skipper X X X S1 X G4G5
47 623 Autochton cellus      Gold-banded skipper X SH X X X G4
48 626 Battus philenor      Pipevine swallowtail X X G5
49 627 Bellura gortynoides      White-tailed Diver Moth X G4
50 628 Boloria bellona      Meadow fritillary X X G5
51 631 Boloria selene      Silver-bordered fritillary X S3 X G5
52 632 Boloria selene myrina     Silver-bordered fritillary X X X X G5T5
53 637 Callophrys augustinus      Brown elfin X X X G5
54 638 Callophrys gryneus      Juniper hairstreak X X X X G5
55 639 Callophrys henrici      Henry's Elfin X X X X X G5
56 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
57 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
58 647 Calyptra canadensis      Canadian owlet X G5
59 649 Caripeta aretaria      A moth X X G4
60 652 Catocala alabamae      Alabama underwing X G4
61 655 Catocala carissima      An underwing moth X G5
62 656 Catocala cerogama      Yellow banded underwing X G5
63 660 Catocala flebilis      Mournful underwing X G5
64 663 Catocala insolabilis      inconsolable underwing X G5
65 666 Catocala lacrymosa      Tearful underwing X G5
66 667 Catocala maestosa      Sad underwing X G5
67 668 Catocala marmorata      Marbled underwing X SH X G3G4
68 669 Catocala minuta      Little underwing X G5
69 672 Catocala nebulosa      Clouded underwing X G5
70 673 Catocala palaeogama      Oldwife underwing X G5
71 674 Catocala parta      Mother underwing X G5
72 675 Catocala praeclara      Praeclara underwing X G5
73 678 Catocala residua      Residua underwing X G5
74 683 Catocala unijuga      once-married underwing X G5
75 690 Ceratomia undulosa      Waved sphinx X G5
76 692 Cerura scitiscripta      Black-etched prominent X G5
77 695 Chloropteryx tepperaria      Angle winged emerald moth X G4
78 703 Cirrhophanus triangulifer      Goldenrod Stowaway moth X G4
79 704 Cisthene kentuckiensis      Kentucky lichen moth X G4
80 707 Cisthene tenuifascia      Three-banded Lichen moth X G5
81 713 Copivaleria grotei      Grote's sallow moth X G5
82 725 Darapsa versicolor      Hydrangea Sphinx X X G4
83 727 Deidamia inscripta      Lettered sphinx X G5
84 731 Dolba hyloeus      Black alder or pawpaw sphinx X G4
85 732 Drasteria graphica      Graphic moth X G4T4
86 733 Drasteria graphica atlantica     Atlantic graphic moth X G4T4
87 747 Erynnis baptisiae      Indigo Duskywing X X G5
88 749 Erynnis brizo brizo     Sleepy dusky wing X X
89 751 Erynnis icelus      Dreamy duskywing X
90 753 Erynnis martialis      Mottled duskywing X X S1 E X X X X G3
91 764 Euphydryas phaeton      Baltimore checkerspot X S2 X X G4
92 766 Euphyes conspicua      Black dash X X X S1 X G4
93 767 Euphyes dion      Dion skipper X X X S3 X S2 G4
94 779 Exyra fax      Pitcher plant moth X X X G4
95 783 Feniseca tarquinius      Harvester Butterfly X X X G4
96 791 Gluphisia lintneri      A notodontid moth X
97 792 Grammia phyllira      Phyllira Tiger Moth X X X X X X
98 795 Hadena ectypa      A noctuid moth X X SU X X G3G4
99 796 Haploa colona      Colona moth X G4G5
100 801 Hemileuca maia maia     Inland barrens buckmoth X S4 X X G5T5
101 812 Hesperia metea      Cobweb skipper X S3 X X S1 X G4
102 813 Hesperia sassacus      Indian skipper X S3 X G4G5
103 814 Heterocampa astarte      A notodontid moth X
104 836 Lepipolys perscripta      Scribbled Sallow X X X G4
105 837 Libytheana carinenta      American snout X G5
106 847 Lophocampa caryae      An arctiid moth X G5
107 853 Lycaena hyllus      Bronze Copper X X X X X X G4G5
108 861 Macrochilo louisiana      Louisiana Macrochilo moth X X X G4
109 864 Manduca jasminearum      Ash sphinx X G4
110 865 Manduca rustica      Rustic Sphinx moth X G5
111 868 Melitara prodenialis      Blue cactus borer moth X G4
112 895 Nigetia formosalis      Thin-winged Owlet X
113 903 Orgyia detrita      Live Oak Tussock moth X X G3G4
114 909 Paonias astylus      Huckleberry sphinx X G4G5
115 911 Papaipema appassionata      Pitcher Plant Borer moth X X X X X G4
116 912 Papaipema araliae      Aralia shoot borer moth X X G3G4
117 913 Papaipema astuta      Yellow stoneroot borer X X X X G2G3
118 915 Papaipema baptisiae      Wild indigo borer moth X G4
119 916 Papaipema birdi      Umbellifer borer moth X G5
120 918 Papaipema circumlucens      Hops-stalk Borer X X G3G4
121 920 Papaipema duplicata      Dark stoneroot borer moth X X X X G2G4
122 921 Papaipema eupatorii      Eupatorium borer moth X G4
123 922 Papaipema furcata      Ash tip borer moth X G4
124 925 Papaipema lysimachiae      Loosestrife borer moth X G4
125 927 Papaipema maritima      Maritime Sunflower borer moth X X X X X G3
126 928 Papaipema pterisii      Bracken borer moth X G5
127 929 Papaipema rigida      Rigid Sunflower borer moth X G5
128 930 Papaipema rutila      Mayapple borer moth X G4
129 935 Papaipema speciosissima      Osmunda borer moth X G4
130 936 Papaipema stenocelis      Chain Fern Borer X X X X G4
131 941 Parahypenodes quadralis      Masked Parahypenodes moth X X G4
132 942 Parapamea buffaloensis      Buffalo moth X X G4
133 944 Paratrea plebeja      Trumpet vine sphinx X G5
134 946 Pero hubneraria      Hubner's Pero moth X G5
135 947 Pero zalissaria      Straight-lined Pero moth X X G4
136 952 Phyllonorycter ledella      Labrador Tea Tentiform Leafminer X GNR
137 960 Poanes hobomok      Hobomok skipper X G5
138 961 Poanes massasoit      Mulberry Wing X X X S2 G4
139 962 Poanes massasoit chermocki     Chermock's mulberry wing X S1 E G4T1
140 971 Polygonia progne      Gray comma X X S1S3 X G4G5
141 973 Pompeius verna      Little Glassywing X G5
142 974 Pontia protodice      Checkered White X X X X G4
143 975 Problema bulenta      Rare skipper X S1 T X X G2G3
144 994 Satyrium kingi      King's hairstreak X S1 E X G3G4
145 995 Satyrium liparops      Striped hairstreak X
146 996 Satyrium liparops strigosum     Striped hairstreak X
147 997 Satyrium titus      Coral Hairstreak X
148 999 Satyrodes eurydice      Eyed Brown X X X G4
149 1002 Schinia septentrionalis      Northern Flower moth X G3G4
150 1003 Schinia spinosae      A noctuid moth X X G4
151 1004 Schinia trifascia      Three-lined flower moth X G5
152 1015 Speyeria aphrodite      Aphrodite fritillary X X G5
153 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
154 1020 Sphinx chersis      Great ash sphinx X
155 1022 Sphinx eremitus      Hermit sphinx X SH G4
156 1023 Sphinx franckii      Franck's sphinx X X G4
157 1031 Stiriodes obtusa      Obtuse Yellow moth X G4G5
158 1045 Tolype notialis      Small Tolype moth X X G4G5
159 1053 Xestia youngii      A noctuid moth X G5
160 1060 Zale metata      A noctuid moth X G5
161 1079 Aeshna tuberculifera      Black-tipped darner X S2 X X X G4
162 1080 Aeshna verticalis      Green-striped darner X S2 X X S3S4 X G5
163 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
164 1084 Archilestes grandis      Great spreadwing X S3 G5
165 1086 Argia bipunctulata      Seepage dancer X S3 X X G4
166 1087 Argia moesta      Powdered dancer X G5
167 1090 Argia translata      Dusky dancer X X G5
168 1094 Brachymesia gravida      Four-spotted pennant X S3S4 G5
169 1102 Celithemis monomelaena      Black spotted skimmer X G5
170 1103 Celithemis ornata      Faded pennant X SH X G5
171 1104 Celithemis verna      Double-ringed pennant X G5
172 1108 Cordulegaster bilineata      Brown spiketail X S3 X G5
173 1110 Cordulegaster erronea      Tiger spiketail X X S3 X X G4
174 1117 Dromogomphus spinosus      Black-shouldered spinyleg X G5
175 1129 Enallagma dubium      Burgundy bluet X S1 X G5
176 1130 Enallagma durum      Big bluet X S3 X X G5
177 1135 Enallagma pallidum      Pale bluet X S1 X G4
178 1140 Enallagma vesperum      Vesper bluet X S3 X G5
179 1141 Enallagma weewa      Blackwater bluet X S2 X X G5
180 1151 Gomphaeschna antilope      Taper-tailed darner X S2 X X X G4
181 1152 Gomphaeschna furcillata      Harlequin darner X S3S4 X S2S3 G5
182 1155 Gomphus apomyius      Banner clubtail X X G3G4
183 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
184 1163 Gomphus rogersi      Sable clubtail X S2 I X X X X G4
185 1167 Gomphus villosipes      Unicorn clubtail X
186 1169 Helocordulia selysii      Selys' sundragon X S2 T X G4
187 1174 Ischnura kellicotti      Lilypad forktail X X S1S2
188 1178 Ladona deplanata      Blue Corporal X X X X G5
189 1188 Lestes eurinus      Amber-winged spreadwing X S3 X G4
190 1197 Leucorrhinia intacta      Dot-tailed whiteface X S3 X G5
191 1200 Libellula auripennis      Golden-winged skimmer X S3 X X G5
192 1201 Libellula axilena      Bar-winged skimmer X S3 X G5
193 1202 Libellula deplanata      Blue corporal X X
194 1204 Libellula flavida      Yellow-sided skimmer X S2S3 X X X G5
195 1212 Macromia illinoiensis      Illinois river cruiser X G5
196 1214 Macromia taeniolata      Royal river cruiser X S3 X G5
197 1215 Nannothemis bella      Elfin skimmer X S1 E X X G4
198 1217 Nehalennia gracilis      Sphagnum sprite X S2 X X G5
199 1218 Nehalennia integricollis      Southern sprite X S1S2 X X X X G5
200 1219 Nehalennia irene      Sedge sprite X S3 X X G5
201 1242 Somatochlora filosa      Fine-lined emerald X S2 X X G5
202 1250 Somatochlora provocans      Treetop emerald X S1 E X X G4
203 1253 Stylogomphus albistylus      Least clubtail X S4 G5
204 1257 Stylurus plagiatus      Russet-tipped clubtail X S3 X X G5
205 1259 Stylurus spiniceps      Arrow clubtail X X X X X X G5
206 1260 Sympetrum ambiguum      Blue-faced meadowhawk X S3S4 X X G5
207 1267 Sympetrum semicinctum      Band-winged meadowhawk X S3 X X G5
208 1268 Synanthedon castaneae      Chestnut clearwing moth X SU X X X G3G5
209 1272 Tetragoneuria costalis      stripe-winged baskettail X
210 1273 Tetragoneuria spinosa      robust baskettail X
211 1313 Ostrocerca prolongata      A stonefly X X X X G3
212 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
213 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
214 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
215 1356 Anodonta implicata      Alewife floater X S3 X X X X S1 G5
216 1360 Crassostrea virginica      Eastern Oyster X X X G5
217 1365 Ellipsaria lineolata      Butterfly mussel X X G4G5
218 1369 Elliptio fisheriana      Northern lance X S3 X X X G4
219 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
220 1396 Lampsilis radiata radiata     Eastern lampmussel, Milksnake X SU X G5T5
221 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
222 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
223 1450 Strophitus undulatus      Creeper X X S2 I X X X G5
224 1471 Anguispira alternata      Flamed tigersnail X G5
225 1473 Anguispira fergusoni      Coastal Plain tigersnail X X G4
226 1483 Carychium exiguum      Obese thorn X G5
227 1500 Euconulus dentatus      Toothed hive snail X X G5
228 1517 Gastrocopta armifera      Armed snaggletooth X G5
229 1532 Haplotrema concavum      Gray-foot lancetooth snail X G5
230 1583 Philomycus flexuolaris      Winding mantleslug X G5
231 1594 Pomatiopsis lapidaria      Slender Walker X X X X G5
232 1597 Punctum vitreum      Glass spot X X G5
233 1599 Pupoides albilabris      White-lip dagger X G5
234 1610 Stenotrema hirsutum      Hairy slitmouth X G5
235 1627 Triodopsis tridentata      Northern threetooth X G5
236 1639 Ventridens intertextus      Pyramid dome X G5
237 1656 Vertigo pygmaea      Crested vertigo X X G5
238 1657 Vertigo teskeyae      Swamp vertigo X X G5
239 1658 Vertigo tridentata      Honey vertigo X X G5
240 1663 Zonitoides nitidus      Black gloss X G5