Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: MA;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 128
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 3 Macrobdella sestertia      New England Medicinal Leech X G2
2 93 Gammarus pseudolimnaeus      Northern Spring Amphipod X X G5
3 99 Stygobromus borealis      Taconic Cave Amphipod X S1 G2G3
4 139 Stygobromus tenuis tenuis     Piedmont groundwater amphipod; Slender stygobromid X X SU X G4T4
5 140 Synurella chamberlaini      Coastal Pond Amphipod X X GNR
6 141 Caenestheriella gynecia      Mattox Clam Shrimp X
7 142 Eubranchipus intricatus      Intricate Fairy Shrimp X G4
8 143 Eulimnadia agassizii      Agassiz’s Clam Shrimp X X G1G2
9 144 Limnadia lenticularis      American Clam Shrimp X G4G5
10 150 Cambarus (Cambarus) bartonii      Appalachian Brook crayfish X S3 G5 LC
11 228 Agonum (Europhilus) darlingtoni      A ground beetle X S2 GNR
12 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
13 289 Cicindela duodecimguttata      Twelve-Spotted Tiger Beetle X X G5
14 295 Cicindela limbalis      Bank Tiger Beetle X X X X G5
15 298 Cicindela marginipennis      Cobblestone Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G2
16 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
17 301 Cicindela puritana      Puritan tiger beetle X X S1S2 E X X SH G1G2
18 302 Cicindela purpurea      Cow path tiger beetle, Purple tiger beetle X X X S3 X X G5
19 304 Cicindela rufiventris hentzii     Hentz’s Redbelly Tiger Beetle X G5T2
20 343 Hygrotus sylvanus      Sylvan Hygrotus Diving Beetle X X
21 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
22 577 Abagrotis nefascia benjamini     Coastal heathland cutworm X X X G4T3
23 579 Acronicta albarufa      Barrens Dagger Moth X X X X G3G4
24 600 Anisota stigma      Spiny Oakworm moth X X G5
25 605 Apamea inebriata      Drunk Apamea Moth X X G3G4
26 607 Apamea mixta      Coastal plain apamea moth X S1 X X GU
27 611 Apodrepanulatrix liberaria      New Jersey Tea Inchworm X X X G3
28 625 Bagisara rectifascia      Straight Lined Mallow Moth X X G4
29 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
30 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
31 642 Callophrys lanoraieensis      Bog Elfin X X G3G4
32 653 Catocala antinympha      Sweetfern underwing X X G5
33 662 Catocala herodias gerhardi     Herodias or Gerhard’s underwing X X X X X G3T3
34 677 Catocala pretiosa pretiosa     Precious underwing moth X SH X X X X G4T2
35 693 Chaetaglaea cerata      Waxed Sallow Moth X X X X X X G3G4
36 701 Cicinnus melsheimeri      Melsheimer’s Sack Bearer X X X G4
37 702 Cingilia catenaria      Chain Dot Geometer moth X G4
38 722 Cycnia inopinatus      Unexpected Cycnia X X G4
39 730 Digrammia eremiata      Three-lined Angle Moth X G4
40 734 Eacles imperialis      imperial moth X X G5
41 746 Erora laeta      Early hairstreak X S1 E X X X S2S3 X GU
42 755 Erynnis persius persius     Persius duskywing X X SA X X X X G5T1T3
43 759 Euchlaena madusaria      Sandplain Euchlaena moth X X X
44 767 Euphyes dion      Dion skipper X X X S3 X S2 G4
45 782 Faronta rubripennis      Pink Streak X X X X X X
46 792 Grammia phyllira      Phyllira Tiger Moth X X X X X X
47 795 Hadena ectypa      A noctuid moth X X SU X X G3G4
48 798 Hemaris gracilis      Slender Clearwing Sphinx moth X X X X
49 802 Hemileuca maia ssp. 5     Coastal barrens buckmoth X X G5
50 822 Hypomecis buchholzaria      Buchholz’s Gray moth X X X X
51 830 Itame sp. 1 nr. inextricata      A moth X X X X X X
52 846 Lithophane viridipallens      Pale Green Pinion moth X X X X G5
53 854 Lycia rachelae      Twilight moth X X X G4G5
54 855 Lycia ypsilon      Pine Barrens Lycia X X G4
55 859 Macrochilo bivittata      Two-striped Cord Grass moth X G3G4
56 876 Metarranthis apiciaria      Barrens Metarranthis X X X X G1G3
57 878 Metarranthis pilosaria      Coastal Swamp Metarranthis X X G3G4
58 882 Metaxaglaea violacea      Holly Sallow X X G5
59 889 Neoligia semicana      Northern Brocade Moth X G2G4
60 902 Oncocnemis riparia      Dune Noctuid moth X G4
61 911 Papaipema appassionata      Pitcher Plant Borer moth X X X X X G4
62 934 Papaipema sp. 2 nr. Pterisii      X X X
63 936 Papaipema stenocelis      Chain Fern Borer X X X X G4
64 937 Papaipema sulphurata      Water-Willow Stem Borer X G2
65 953 Pieris oleracea      Mustard White X G4G5
66 954 Pieris virginiensis      West Virginia white X S1S2 X S3S4 G3?
67 978 Psectraglaea carnosa      Pink Sallow moth X X X X X G3
68 979 Ptichodis bistrigata      Southern Ptichodis X X X G3
69 985 Rhodoecia aurantiago      Orange Sallow moth X X X G3G4
70 992 Satyrium favonius      Oak Hairstreak X X G4G5
71 1006 Schizura apicalis      Plain Schizura X X G3G4
72 1014 Spartiniphaga inops      Spartina Borer moth X X G3G4
73 1028 Stenoporpia polygrammaria      Faded Gray Geometer X GU
74 1058 Zale curema      Black-eyed zale moth X X S1? X X X G4
75 1062 Zale sp. 2 nr. lunifera      Pine Barrens Zale X X X X X
76 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
77 1078 Aeshna subarctica      Subarctic Darner X X S1 G5
78 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
79 1093 Boyeria grafiana      Ocellated darner X S1 X G5
80 1123 Enallagma carunculatum      Tule bluet X S1 X G5
81 1126 Enallagma daeckii      Attenuated bluet X S3 X G4
82 1133 Enallagma laterale      New England Bluet X X X X S1 G3G4
83 1134 Enallagma minusculum      Little Bluet X X X G4
84 1136 Enallagma pictum      Scarlet Bluet X X X X X X G3
85 1137 Enallagma recurvatum      Pine Barrens Bluet X X X X G3
86 1153 Gomphus abbreviatus      Spine-crowned clubtail X S1 X X X X S1S2 G3G4
87 1158 Gomphus descriptus      Harpoon clubtail X X S1S2 X X X G4
88 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
89 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
90 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
91 1166 Gomphus ventricosus      Skillet clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G3
92 1220 Neurocordulia obsoleta      Umber Shadowdragon X X G5
93 1222 Neurocordulia yamaskanensis      Stygian shadowdragon X S3 X S3 X G5
94 1224 Ophiogomphus aspersus      Brook Snaketail X X X X S4 G4
95 1225 Ophiogomphus carolus      Riffle Snaketail X X X S4S5 X G5
96 1237 Rhionaeschna mutata      spatterdock darner X X X X S1 G4
97 1241 Somatochlora elongata      Ski-tailed emerald X X S2 X X S3 X G5
98 1244 Somatochlora franklini      Delicate Emerald X X X S1S2 X
99 1245 Somatochlora georgiana      Coppery Emerald X X X
100 1246 Somatochlora incurvata      Incurvate Emerald X X X G4
101 1247 Somatochlora kennedyi      Kennedy's Emerald X S1S2
102 1248 Somatochlora linearis      Mocha emerald X S3S4 X X X G5
103 1254 Stylurus amnicola      Riverine clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G4
104 1258 Stylurus scudderi      Zebra clubtail X S1 X X X S3S4 X G4
105 1259 Stylurus spiniceps      Arrow clubtail X X X X X X G5
106 1276 Williamsonia fletcheri      Ebony Boghaunter X X S1S2 G4
107 1277 Williamsonia lintneri      Banded Bog Skimmer X X X X X X X G3
108 1295 Alloperla voinae      A Stonefly X X SNR G3
109 1302 Hansonoperla appalachia      Hanson’s Appalachian Stonefly X X X X G3
110 1316 Perlesta nitida      A Stonefly X X G4
111 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
112 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
113 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
114 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
115 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
116 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
117 1450 Strophitus undulatus      Creeper X X S2 I X X X G5
118 1489 Cincinnatia winkleyi      New England Siltsnail X
119 1503 Ferrissia walkeri      Walker’s Limpet X G4G5Q
120 1546 Littoridinops tenuipes      Coastal Marsh Snail X G5
121 1585 Physa vernalis      Vernal Physa X G3
122 1594 Pomatiopsis lapidaria      Slender Walker X X X X G5
123 1601 Pyrgulopsis lustrica      Pilsbry’s Spire Snail X
124 1632 Valvata sincera      Mossy valvata X X X SNR G5
125 1655 Vertigo perryi      Olive Vertigo X G3G4
126 1753 Polycelis remota      Sunderland Spring Planarian X G1
127 1765 Corvomeyenia everetti      Mount Everett Pond Sponge X
128 1767 Spongilla aspinosa      Smooth Branched Sponge X G2G3