Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: MD;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 241
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 44 Oreonetides sp. 1      Snivley's cave spider SU GNR
2 53 Porrhomma cavernicola      Appalachian cave spider S2 X G5
3 58 Sphodros rufipes      Red-legged purse-web spider S1S2 X G4
4 88 Crangonyx dearolfi      Dearolf's cave amphipod S1 E X G2
5 95 Stygobromus allegheniensis      Allegheny cave amphipod S2S3 I X X G5
6 98 Stygobromus biggersi      Biggers' cave amphipod S1 E X X X G2G4
7 104 Stygobromus emarginatus      Greenbrier cave amphipod S1 E X G3
8 109 Stygobromus franzi      Franz's cave amphipod S2S3 I X X G3G4
9 110 Stygobromus gracilipes      Shenandoah Valley cave amphipod S1 E X X X G3G4
10 113 Stygobromus indentatus      Tidewater amphipod S1 X G3
11 124 Stygobromus pizzinii      Pizzini's amphipod S1 X X G3G4
12 131 Stygobromus sp. 4      Roundtop amphipod S1 GNR
13 132 Stygobromus sp. 5      Barrelville amphipod S1 GNR
14 133 Stygobromus sp. 6      Devils Hole cave amphipod S1 GNR
15 138 Stygobromus tenuis potomacus     Potomac groundwater amphipod; Potomac stygobromid S3 X X G4T4
16 139 Stygobromus tenuis tenuis     Piedmont groundwater amphipod; Slender stygobromid X X SU X G4T4
17 145 Attheyella spinipes      A harpacticoid copepod SU GNR
18 146 Diacyclops palustris      A cyclopoid copepod SU GNR
19 148 Cambarus (Puncticambarus) acuminatus      Acuminate crayfish S3 G4Q LC
20 180 Orconectes (Crockerinus) obscurus      Allegheny crayfish S3 X G5 LC
21 196 Caecidotea franzi      Franz's cave isopod S1 E X X G2G4
22 202 Caecidotea pricei      Price's cave isopod S3 X X X G5
23 207 Caecidotea sp. 1      An isopod S1 G1
24 208 Caecidotea sp. 2      An isopod S1 GNR
25 209 Caecidotea mausi      Maus' isopod S1 E G3
26 210 Caecidotea sp. 4      A cave isopod S1 GNR
27 211 Caecidotea sp. 5      John Friend cave isopod S1 GNR
28 212 Caecidotea sp. 6      A cave isopod S2 GNR
29 219 Limulus polyphemus      Horseshoe crab X X SNR X X G5
30 220 Ankylocythere tridentata      An entocytherid ostracod SH G1
31 221 Dactylocythere scotos      An entocytherid ostracod S1 GNR
32 282 Cicindela abdominalis      Eastern pinebarrens tiger beetle S1 E X X X G3G4
33 283 Cicindela ancocisconensis      Appalachian tiger beetle S1 E X X X S1 X G3
34 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
35 288 Cicindela dorsalis media     White tiger beetle X S1 E G4T3T4
36 290 Cicindela formosa      Big sand tiger beetle SU X X G5
37 294 Cicindela lepida      Dune ghost tiger beetle; Little white tiger beetle X X S1 E X X G3G4
38 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
39 301 Cicindela puritana      Puritan tiger beetle X X S1S2 E X X SH G1G2
40 302 Cicindela purpurea      Cow path tiger beetle, Purple tiger beetle X X X S3 X X G5
41 305 Cicindela (Pachydela) scutellaris      Festive tiger beetle X S3 X X G5
42 307 Cicindela splendida      Splendid tiger beetle S1 X X G5
43 309 Cicindela unipunctata      One-spotted tiger beetle X S3 X X X G4G5
44 322 Dryobius sexnotatus      Six-banded longhorn beetle S1 E T X GNR
45 338 Hoperius planatus      A dytiscid beetle X S2 GNR
46 341 Hydrochara occulta      A water scavenger beetle SU GNR
47 342 Hydrochus spangleri      Seth Forest water scavenger beetle X S1 E G1
48 344 Laccophilus schwarzi      Schwarz' diving beetle SX X GNR
49 348 Lucanus elaphus      Giant stag beetle X SU G3G5
50 353 Nephus gordoni      A coccinellid beetle SU GNR
51 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
52 441 Sperchopsis tessellata      A hydrophilid beetle S2 GNR
53 459 Arrhopalites sp. 1      Crabtree cave springtail SU GNR
54 495 Wyeomyia smithii      pitcher-plant mosquito S2 G5
55 539 Potamanthus walkeri      Walker's tusked sprawler mayfly SU G5
56 558 Chlorotettix sp. 1      A cicadellid leafhopper SU GNR
57 563 Limotettix minuendus      Eastern sedge barrens planthopper; Eastern sedge barrens leafhopper S1 E G1
58 593 Amblyscirtes hegon      Pepper and salt skipper S2 I G5
59 607 Apamea mixta      Coastal plain apamea moth X S1 X X GU
60 619 Atlides halesus      Great purple hairstreak X S1S2 T G4G5
61 623 Autochton cellus      Gold-banded skipper X SH X X X G4
62 631 Boloria selene      Silver-bordered fritillary X S3 X G5
63 635 Calephelis borealis      Northern metalmark X S2 T X X X X X G3G4
64 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
65 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
66 644 Callophrys polios      Hoary elfin X S1 E X X X X G5
67 668 Catocala marmorata      Marbled underwing X SH X G3G4
68 677 Catocala pretiosa pretiosa     Precious underwing moth X SH X X X X G4T2
69 685 Celastrina ebenina      Dusky azure SH X G4
70 686 Celastrina neglectamajor      Appalachian blue X S3S4 X G4
71 687 Celastrina nigra      Dusky azure SH X X G4
72 697 Chlosyne harrisii      Harris’s checkerspot X S2 T X X X G4
73 711 Colias interior      Pink-edged sulphur S1 X X X G5
74 721 Cyclophora nanaria      Dwarf tawny wave moth SU X G5
75 736 Ectoedemia castaneae      American chestnut nepticulid moth SH GH
76 737 Ectoedemia phleophaga      Phleophagan chestnut nepticulid moth SH GH
77 746 Erora laeta      Early hairstreak X S1 E X X X S2S3 X GU
78 753 Erynnis martialis      Mottled duskywing X X S1 E X X X X G3
79 755 Erynnis persius persius     Persius duskywing X X SA X X X X G5T1T3
80 761 Euchloe olympia      Olympia marble S2 I X X X G4G5
81 764 Euphydryas phaeton      Baltimore checkerspot X S2 X X G4
82 765 Euphyes bimacula      Two-spotted skipper X S1 E X X X S1S2 X G4
83 767 Euphyes dion      Dion skipper X X X S3 X S2 G4
84 771 Eurystrymon favonius ontario     Northern hairstreak S1S2 E X G4T4
85 786 Fixsenia ontario      Northern hairstreak S1S2 E X X G4T4
86 788 Glaucopsyche lygdamus      Silvery blue S2 I X G5
87 795 Hadena ectypa      A noctuid moth X X SU X X G3G4
88 801 Hemileuca maia maia     Inland barrens buckmoth X S4 X X G5T5
89 808 Hermeuptychia sosybius      Carolina satyr S1S3 G5
90 810 Hesperia attalus slossonae     Dotted skipper SH X X G3G4T3
91 812 Hesperia metea      Cobweb skipper X S3 X X S1 X G4
92 813 Hesperia sassacus      Indian skipper X S3 X G4G5
93 827 Isoparce cupressi      Cypress sphinx moth S1S2 G4
94 852 Lycaena epixanthe      Bog copper X S1 E X X S2 X G4G5
95 873 Meropleon titan      A noctuid moth S2S4 X X G2G4
96 896 Nymphalis vaualbum      Compton tortoiseshell S1B E G5
97 906 Pachypolia atricornis      Three-horned moth SH SNR G3G4
98 919 Papaipema duovata      Seaside goldenrod stem borer moth X SU X G4
99 938 Papilio cresphontes      Giant swallowtail S2 I X G5
100 939 Papilio palamedes      Palamedes swallowtail S1 E G4
101 950 Phyciodes batesii batesii     Tawny crescent SH X X G4T1
102 954 Pieris virginiensis      West Virginia white X S1S2 X S3S4 G3?
103 962 Poanes massasoit chermocki     Chermock's mulberry wing X S1 E G4T1
104 965 Polites mystic      Long dash S3 X X G5
105 971 Polygonia progne      Gray comma X X S1S3 X G4G5
106 975 Problema bulenta      Rare skipper X S1 T X X G2G3
107 983 Pyrgus wyandot      Southern grizzled skipper S1 E X X X G1G2Q
108 990 Satyrium caryaevorum      Hickory hairstreak S1 E X X G4
109 991 Satyrium edwardsii      Edwards' hairstreak S1 E X X SU X G4
110 994 Satyrium kingi      King's hairstreak X S1 E X G3G4
111 1016 Speyeria atlantis      Atlantis fritillary X S1 T X X G5
112 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
113 1058 Zale curema      Black-eyed zale moth X X S1? X X X G4
114 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
115 1071 Aeshna canadensis      Canada darner S2 X X G5
116 1073 Aeshna constricta      Lance-tipped darner SH X X G5
117 1076 Aeshna mutata      Spatterdock darner S1 E X X G4
118 1079 Aeshna tuberculifera      Black-tipped darner X S2 X X X G4
119 1080 Aeshna verticalis      Green-striped darner X S2 X X S3S4 X G5
120 1081 Amphiagrion saucium      Eastern red damsel S3S4 G5
121 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
122 1084 Archilestes grandis      Great spreadwing X S3 G5
123 1086 Argia bipunctulata      Seepage dancer X S3 X X G4
124 1093 Boyeria grafiana      Ocellated darner X S1 X G5
125 1094 Brachymesia gravida      Four-spotted pennant X S3S4 G5
126 1095 Calopteryx aequabilis      River jewelwing SR X X G5
127 1096 Calopteryx amata      Superb jewelwing S1S2 T X X X G4
128 1098 Calopteryx dimidiata      Sparkling jewelwing X S2 X X G5
129 1101 Celithemis martha      Martha's pennant S1 X X G4
130 1103 Celithemis ornata      Faded pennant X SH X G5
131 1105 Chromagrion conditum      Aurora damsel S3S4 G5
132 1108 Cordulegaster bilineata      Brown spiketail X S3 X G5
133 1109 Cordulegaster diastatops      Delta-spotted spiketail S3S4 X X X G5
134 1110 Cordulegaster erronea      Tiger spiketail X X S3 X X G4
135 1112 Cordulegaster obliqua      Arrowhead spiketail S2 X X X G4
136 1113 Cordulia shurtleffi      American emerald S3 X X X G5
137 1115 Dorocordulia lepida      Petite emerald SH X S3 G5
138 1119 Enallagma antennatum      Rainbow bluet S1 S2S3 X G5
139 1120 Enallagma aspersum      Azure bluet S4 X G5
140 1123 Enallagma carunculatum      Tule bluet X S1 X G5
141 1126 Enallagma daeckii      Attenuated bluet X S3 X G4
142 1127 Enallagma divagans      Turquoise bluet S3S4 X G5
143 1128 Enallagma doubledayi      Atlantic bluet X S1 X G5
144 1129 Enallagma dubium      Burgundy bluet X S1 X G5
145 1130 Enallagma durum      Big bluet X S3 X X G5
146 1131 Enallagma ebrium      Marsh bluet SH X G5
147 1132 Enallagma hageni      Hagen's bluet S4 X G5
148 1135 Enallagma pallidum      Pale bluet X S1 X G4
149 1138 Enallagma traviatum      Slender bluet S3 S1S2 G5
150 1140 Enallagma vesperum      Vesper bluet X S3 X G5
151 1141 Enallagma weewa      Blackwater bluet X S2 X X G5
152 1143 Epitheca canis      Beaverpond baskettail S3 X G5
153 1144 Epitheca costalis      Stripe-winged baskettail S1 X X G5
154 1145 Epitheca semiaquea      Mantled baskettail SH X X G5
155 1147 Epitheca spinosa      Robust baskettail S1S2 X G4
156 1148 Erpetogomphus designatus      Eastern ringtail S2 X G5
157 1150 Erythrodiplax minuscula      Little blue dragonlet S1 X X G5
158 1151 Gomphaeschna antilope      Taper-tailed darner X S2 X X X G4
159 1152 Gomphaeschna furcillata      Harlequin darner X S3S4 X S2S3 G5
160 1153 Gomphus abbreviatus      Spine-crowned clubtail X S1 X X X X S1S2 G3G4
161 1158 Gomphus descriptus      Harpoon clubtail X X S1S2 X X X G4
162 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
163 1160 Gomphus lineatifrons      Splendid clubtail S1 X G4
164 1161 Gomphus parvidens      Piedmont clubtail SH X X G4
165 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
166 1163 Gomphus rogersi      Sable clubtail X S2 I X X X X G4
167 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
168 1166 Gomphus ventricosus      Skillet clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G3
169 1168 Gomphus viridifrons      Green-faced clubtail S1 X X X X G3G4
170 1169 Helocordulia selysii      Selys' sundragon X S2 T X G4
171 1170 Helocordulia uhleri      Uhler's sundragon S3 X G5
172 1172 Hetaerina titia      Smoky rubyspot damselfly SH X X G5
173 1179 Ladona exusta      White corporal skimmer S1 E X X SU G4
174 1181 Lanthus parvulus      Northern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
175 1182 Lanthus vernalis      Southern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
176 1183 Lestes congener      Spotted spreadwing S3 X G5
177 1187 Lestes dryas      Emerald spreadwing SH X X X G5
178 1188 Lestes eurinus      Amber-winged spreadwing X S3 X G4
179 1189 Lestes forcipatus      Sweetflag spreadwing S3 X X G5
180 1191 Lestes unguiculatus      Lyre-tipped spreadwing SH X X G5
181 1195 Leucorrhinia glacialis      Crimson-ringed whiteface X S1 X X X G5
182 1196 Leucorrhinia hudsonica      Hudsonian whiteface S1 X X G5
183 1197 Leucorrhinia intacta      Dot-tailed whiteface X S3 X G5
184 1200 Libellula auripennis      Golden-winged skimmer X S3 X X G5
185 1201 Libellula axilena      Bar-winged skimmer X S3 X G5
186 1203 Libellula exusta      White corporal skimmer S1 E G4
187 1204 Libellula flavida      Yellow-sided skimmer X S2S3 X X X G5
188 1206 Libellula julia      Chalk-fronted skimmer S3 G5
189 1211 Macromia alleghaniensis      Allegheny river cruiser S2 X X X G4
190 1214 Macromia taeniolata      Royal river cruiser X S3 X G5
191 1215 Nannothemis bella      Elfin skimmer X S1 E X X G4
192 1216 Nasiaeschna pentacantha      Cyrano darner S3S4 X S1 X G5
193 1217 Nehalennia gracilis      Sphagnum sprite X S2 X X G5
194 1218 Nehalennia integricollis      Southern sprite X S1S2 X X X X G5
195 1219 Nehalennia irene      Sedge sprite X S3 X X G5
196 1222 Neurocordulia yamaskanensis      Stygian shadowdragon X S3 X S3 X G5
197 1233 Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis      Rusty snaketail S2 S3? G5
198 1234 Ophiogomphus sp.      Chesapeake snaketail S1 G1
199 1236 Progomphus obscurus      Common sanddragon X S3 X X X G5
200 1241 Somatochlora elongata      Ski-tailed emerald X X S2 X X S3 X G5
201 1242 Somatochlora filosa      Fine-lined emerald X S2 X X G5
202 1248 Somatochlora linearis      Mocha emerald X S3S4 X X X G5
203 1250 Somatochlora provocans      Treetop emerald X S1 E X X G4
204 1253 Stylogomphus albistylus      Least clubtail X S4 G5
205 1254 Stylurus amnicola      Riverine clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G4
206 1255 Stylurus laurae      Laura's clubtail S2S3 X G4
207 1256 Stylurus notatus      Elusive clubtail SR X X G3
208 1257 Stylurus plagiatus      Russet-tipped clubtail X S3 X X G5
209 1258 Stylurus scudderi      Zebra clubtail X S1 X X X S3S4 X G4
210 1260 Sympetrum ambiguum      Blue-faced meadowhawk X S3S4 X X G5
211 1266 Sympetrum obtrusum      White-faced meadowhawk S3 X X X G5
212 1267 Sympetrum semicinctum      Band-winged meadowhawk X S3 X X G5
213 1268 Synanthedon castaneae      Chestnut clearwing moth X SU X X X G3G5
214 1269 Tachopteryx thoreyi      Gray petaltail S3 X X X SU X G4
215 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
216 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
217 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
218 1356 Anodonta implicata      Alewife floater X S3 X X X X S1 G5
219 1369 Elliptio fisheriana      Northern lance X S3 X X X G4
220 1370 Elliptio lanceolata      Yellow lance SU X G2G3
221 1371 Elliptio producta      Atlantic spike S2 I X X G3Q
222 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
223 1396 Lampsilis radiata radiata     Eastern lampmussel, Milksnake X SU X G5T5
224 1403 Lasmigona subviridis      Green floater S1 E X X X X X G3
225 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
226 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
227 1450 Strophitus undulatus      Creeper X X S2 I X X X G5
228 1458 Utterbackia imbecillis      Paper pondshell S3 X X G5
229 1492 Discus catskillensis      Angular disc S1 G5
230 1504 Fontigens bottimeri      Appalachian spring snail S2 X G2
231 1507 Fontigens orolibas      Blue ridge spring snail S1 E X X G3
232 1526 Glyphyalinia raderi      Maryland glyph snail SH X X X X G2
233 1538 Hendersonia occulta      Cherrystone drop S2 I X X X G4
234 1612 Stenotrema simile      Bear creek slitmouth SU G2
235 1623 Triodopsis picea      Spruce knob threetooth S1 X X G3
236 1659 Vertigo ventricosa      Cylindrically-ornate wood snail; Five-tooth vertigo SU X X G5
237 1662 Webbhelix multilineata      Striped whitelip S1 X X G5
238 1752 Phagocata virilis      A planarian S1 GNR
239 1760 Sphalloplana sp. 1      A planarian S1S2 GNR
240 1763 Planaria dactyligera      A planarian S2 GNR
241 1764 Procotyla typhlops      A planarian S1 E X G1G2