Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: ME;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 86
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
2 502 Baetisca berneri      A mayfly X X X G4
3 503 Baetisca carolina      A mayfly X X X X G5
4 506 Baetisca rubescens      A mayfly X X SNR G3G4
5 512 Epeorus frisoni      Roaring Brook Mayfly X X S1 G1
6 522 Hexagenia rigida      A mayfly X G5
7 531 Metretopus borealis      A mayfly X G5
8 532 Nixe horrida      A mayfly X G2G3
9 533 Nixe rusticalis      A mayfly X X G5
10 536 Parameletus midas      A mayfly X G5
11 538 Plauditus veteris      A mayfly X G3G4
12 540 Procloeon mendax      A mayfly X X G4
13 541 Procloeon ozburni      A mayfly X X G2G4
14 543 Procloeon simplex      A mayfly X G5
15 548 Rhithrogena undulata      A mayfly X G4Q
16 549 Siphlonisca aerodromia      Tomah Mayfly X X SNA G2G3
17 552 Siphlonurus demaryi      A mayfly X G2G3
18 553 Siphlonurus securifer      A mayfly X G3G4
19 629 Boloria chariclea grandis     Purple Lesser Fritillary X G5T5
20 630 Boloria frigga      Frigga Fritillary X G5
21 638 Callophrys gryneus      Juniper hairstreak X X X X G5
22 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
23 677 Catocala pretiosa pretiosa     Precious underwing moth X SH X X X X G4T2
24 679 Catocala similis      Similar Underwing X G5
25 693 Chaetaglaea cerata      Waxed Sallow Moth X X X X X X G3G4
26 709 Citheronia sepulcralis      Pine Devil X X X G4
27 719 Cucullia speyeri      Cucullia speyeri X X G4
28 746 Erora laeta      Early hairstreak X S1 E X X X S2S3 X GU
29 748 Erynnis brizo      Sleepy Duskywing X X X
30 798 Hemaris gracilis      Slender Clearwing Sphinx moth X X X X
31 801 Hemileuca maia maia     Inland barrens buckmoth X S4 X X G5T5
32 811 Hesperia leonardus      Leonard’s Skipper X X G4
33 812 Hesperia metea      Cobweb skipper X S3 X X S1 X G4
34 830 Itame sp. 1 nr. inextricata      A moth X X X X X X
35 833 Lapara coniferarum      Southern Pine Sphinx X G5
36 843 Lithophane lepida lepida     Pine Pinion moth X X X G4T1T3
37 851 Lycaena dorcas claytoni     Clayton's Copper X G5T1
38 854 Lycia rachelae      Twilight moth X X X G4G5
39 893 Nepytia pellucidaria      Pellucid Looper X GU
40 899 Oeneis polixenes katahdin     Katahdin Arctic X G5T1
41 940 Papilio troilus      Spicebush Swallowtail X G4?
42 957 Plebejus idas empetri     Crowberry Blue X G5T3T4
43 959 Plebejus saepiolus amica     greenish blue X G5T5
44 972 Polygonia satyrus      Satyr Angle Wing X G5
45 978 Psectraglaea carnosa      Pink Sallow moth X X X X X G3
46 998 Satyrodes appalachia      Appalachian Brown X
47 1056 Xystopeplus rufago      Red-winged Sallow X
48 1062 Zale sp. 2 nr. lunifera      Pine Barrens Zale X X X X X
49 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
50 1075 Aeshna juncea      Sedge Darner X G5
51 1090 Argia translata      Dusky dancer X X G5
52 1112 Cordulegaster obliqua      Arrowhead spiketail S2 X X X G4
53 1123 Enallagma carunculatum      Tule bluet X S1 X G5
54 1130 Enallagma durum      Big bluet X S3 X X G5
55 1136 Enallagma pictum      Scarlet Bluet X X X X X X G3
56 1142 Epiaeschna heros      Swamp Darner X SU X G5
57 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
58 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
59 1173 Ischnura hastata      Citrine Forktail X SNA
60 1177 Ischnura ramburii      Rambur’s Forktail X X X
61 1182 Lanthus vernalis      Southern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
62 1198 Leucorrhinia patricia      Canada Whiteface X G4
63 1226 Ophiogomphus colubrinus      Boreal Snaketail X X G5
64 1227 Ophiogomphus howei      Pygmy Snaketail X X X X G3
65 1235 Pantala hymenaea      Spot-winged Glider X G5
66 1237 Rhionaeschna mutata      spatterdock darner X X X X S1 G4
67 1239 Somatochlora brevicincta      Quebec Emerald X
68 1259 Stylurus spiniceps      Arrow clubtail X X X X X X G5
69 1275 Tramea lacerata      Black Saddlebags dragonfly X G5
70 1277 Williamsonia lintneri      Banded Bog Skimmer X X X X X X X G3
71 1311 Neoperla mainensis      A Stonefly X
72 1338 Hydroptila blicklei      A Caddisfly X
73 1339 Hydroptila parachelops      A Caddisfly X
74 1340 Hydroptila tomah      A Caddisfly X
75 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
76 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
77 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
78 1469 Amnicola decisus      A gastropod X X G1Q
79 1485 Catinella exile      Pleistocene catinella X G2
80 1573 Paravitrea lamellidens      lamellate supercoil X G2
81 1586 Physella magnalacustris      Great Lakes physa X
82 1605 Stagnicola mighelsi      Bigmouth Pondsnail X G1G3
83 1647 Vertigo malleata      Malleated Vertigo snail X
84 1649 Vertigo morsei      Six-whorl Vertigo X G3
85 1650 Vertigo nylanderi      deep-throat vertigo X G3G4
86 1653 Vertigo paradoxa      Mystery Vertigo X