Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: NJ;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 76
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
2 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
3 605 Apamea inebriata      Drunk Apamea Moth X X G3G4
4 607 Apamea mixta      Coastal plain apamea moth X S1 X X GU
5 609 Apharetra dentata      Toothed apharetra moth X X X X G4
6 621 Atrytone arogos arogos     Arogos skipper X X X G3T1T2
7 632 Boloria selene myrina     Silver-bordered fritillary X X X X G5T5
8 635 Calephelis borealis      Northern metalmark X S2 T X X X X X G3G4
9 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
10 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
11 645 Callopistria granitosa      Granitosa fern moth X G4
12 658 Catocala consors sorsconi     The consort underwing X X X G4T3T4
13 662 Catocala herodias gerhardi     Herodias or Gerhard’s underwing X X X X X G3T3
14 665 Catocala jair ssp. 2     Jersey jair underwing X X G4
15 677 Catocala pretiosa pretiosa     Precious underwing moth X SH X X X X G4T2
16 697 Chlosyne harrisii      Harris’s checkerspot X S2 T X X X G4
17 700 Chytonix sensilis      A noctuid moth X X X G4
18 708 Citheronia regalis      Hickory horned devil X X X G4G5
19 716 Crambus daeckellus      Daecke’s pyralid moth X G1G3
20 718 Cucullia alfarata      A noctuid moth X G4
21 765 Euphyes bimacula      Two-spotted skipper X S1 E X X X S1S2 X G4
22 773 Eusarca fundaria      Dark-edged Eusarca moth X G4
23 782 Faronta rubripennis      Pink Streak X X X X X X
24 793 Grammia placentia      Placentia tiger moth X
25 806 Hemileuca sp. 2      Schweitzer’s buckmoth X
26 809 Hesperia attalus      Dotted skipper X X
27 815 Heterocampa varia      A notodontid moth X X G3G4
28 822 Hypomecis buchholzaria      Buchholz’s Gray moth X X X X
29 824 Idaea obfusaria      Rippled wave moth X G4
30 825 Idaea violacearia      A geometrid moth X X
31 829 Itame sp. 1      Pine Barrens Itame X
32 842 Lithophane lemmeri      Lemmer’s pinion moth X X X X G3G4
33 853 Lycaena hyllus      Bronze Copper X X X X X X G4G5
34 856 Lytrosis permagnaria      A geometrid moth X G4
35 857 Lytrosis sinuosa      Sinuous Lytrosis moth X G4
36 861 Macrochilo louisiana      Louisiana Macrochilo moth X X X G4
37 862 Macrochilo santerivalis      A noctuid moth X G3G4
38 863 Macrochilo sp. 1      A noctuid moth X
39 869 Merolonche dolli      Doll’s merolonche moth X X X X X G3G4
40 871 Meropleon cosmion      A noctuid moth X
41 873 Meropleon titan      A noctuid moth S2S4 X X G2G4
42 877 Metarranthis lateritiaria      A geometrid moth X G3G4
43 879 Metarranthis sp. 1      A geometrid moth X
44 883 Monoleuca semifascia      Pin-striped Vermilion Slug moth X X G4G5
45 887 Nemoria saturiba      A geometrid moth X G4
46 892 Neonympha mitchellii mitchellii     Mitchell’s satyr X G2T2
47 911 Papaipema appassionata      Pitcher Plant Borer moth X X X X X G4
48 927 Papaipema maritima      Maritime Sunflower borer moth X X X X X G3
49 936 Papaipema stenocelis      Chain Fern Borer X X X X G4
50 947 Pero zalissaria      Straight-lined Pero moth X X G4
51 974 Pontia protodice      Checkered White X X X X G4
52 975 Problema bulenta      Rare skipper X S1 T X X G2G3
53 979 Ptichodis bistrigata      Southern Ptichodis X X X G3
54 983 Pyrgus wyandot      Southern grizzled skipper S1 E X X X G1G2Q
55 988 Richia sp. 2      A noctuid moth X
56 1012 Simyra sp. 1      A noctuid moth X
57 1013 Spartiniphaga carterae      Carter’s noctuid moth X G2G3
58 1039 Tarachidia semiflava      Half Yellow moth X G4
59 1062 Zale sp. 2 nr. lunifera      Pine Barrens Zale X X X X X
60 1066 Zanclognatha sp. 1      X
61 1133 Enallagma laterale      New England Bluet X X X X S1 G3G4
62 1136 Enallagma pictum      Scarlet Bluet X X X X X X G3
63 1137 Enallagma recurvatum      Pine Barrens Bluet X X X X G3
64 1164 Gomphus septima      Clubtail dragonfly X X X X G2
65 1168 Gomphus viridifrons      Green-faced clubtail S1 X X X X G3G4
66 1223 Ophiogomphus anomalus      Extra-striped snaketail X X X G4
67 1277 Williamsonia lintneri      Banded Bog Skimmer X X X X X X X G3
68 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
69 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
70 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
71 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
72 1395 Lampsilis radiata      Eastern lampmussel X X G5
73 1403 Lasmigona subviridis      Green floater S1 E X X X X X G3
74 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
75 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
76 1450 Strophitus undulatus      Creeper X X S2 I X X X G5