Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: NY;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 263
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 139 Stygobromus tenuis tenuis     Piedmont groundwater amphipod; Slender stygobromid X X SU X G4T4
2 147 Callinectes sapidus      Blue Crab X X X X GNR
3 154 Cambarus (Lacunicambarus) diogenes      Devil crawfish X G5 LC
4 172 Homarus americanus      American Lobster X X X GNR
5 187 Uca pugnax      mud fiddler crab X GNR
6 219 Limulus polyphemus      Horseshoe crab X X SNR X X G5
7 282 Cicindela abdominalis      Eastern pinebarrens tiger beetle S1 E X X X G3G4
8 283 Cicindela ancocisconensis      Appalachian tiger beetle S1 E X X X S1 X G3
9 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
10 298 Cicindela marginipennis      Cobblestone Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G2
11 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
12 301 Cicindela puritana      Puritan tiger beetle X X S1S2 E X X SH G1G2
13 309 Cicindela unipunctata      One-spotted tiger beetle X S3 X X X G4G5
14 343 Hygrotus sylvanus      Sylvan Hygrotus Diving Beetle X X
15 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
16 498 Ameletus tarteri      Tarter's Ameletus mayfly X X G2G4
17 499 Ameletus tertius      A mayfly X SNR G4
18 501 Baetis rusticans      A mayfly X G2G3
19 503 Baetisca carolina      A mayfly X X X X G5
20 508 Brachycercus maculatus      A mayfly X
21 511 Dannella provonshai      A mayfly X G3G4
22 512 Epeorus frisoni      Roaring Brook Mayfly X X S1 G1
23 513 Epeorus punctatus      A mayfly X G2G3
24 514 Epeorus suffusus      A mayfly X G1Q
25 517 Eurylophella bicoloroides      A mayfly X X SNR G3
26 520 Heptagenia culacantha      A mayfly X X G2G3
27 521 Heptagenia julia      A mayfly X G4
28 530 Leucrocuta thetis      A mayfly X G3
29 533 Nixe rusticalis      A mayfly X X G5
30 537 Plauditus gloveri      A mayfly X G5
31 540 Procloeon mendax      A mayfly X X G4
32 541 Procloeon ozburni      A mayfly X X G2G4
33 542 Procloeon simile      A mayfly X G3G4
34 544 Procloeon vicinum      A mayfly X G2G3
35 546 Rhithrogena anomala      A mayfly X X G3G4
36 547 Rhithrogena uhari      A mayfly X G3G4
37 549 Siphlonisca aerodromia      Tomah Mayfly X X SNA G2G3
38 550 Siphlonurus barbaroides      A mayfly X G3
39 551 Siphlonurus barbarus      A mayfly X G1G3
40 575 Abagrotis barnesi      A noctuid moth X G5
41 577 Abagrotis nefascia benjamini     Coastal heathland cutworm X X X G4T3
42 579 Acronicta albarufa      Barrens Dagger Moth X X X X G3G4
43 588 Agrotis obliqua      A noctuid moth X G4
44 596 Amphipoea erepta ryensis     A noctuid moth X GUT1Q
45 601 Anomogyna rhaetica      A noctuid moth X
46 606 Apamea inordinata      A noctuid moth X GU
47 607 Apamea mixta      Coastal plain apamea moth X S1 X X GU
48 609 Apharetra dentata      Toothed apharetra moth X X X X G4
49 616 Artace cribraria      Dot-lined White Moth X X G5
50 621 Atrytone arogos arogos     Arogos skipper X X X G3T1T2
51 635 Calephelis borealis      Northern metalmark X S2 T X X X X X G3G4
52 639 Callophrys henrici      Henry's Elfin X X X X X G5
53 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
54 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
55 642 Callophrys lanoraieensis      Bog Elfin X X G3G4
56 646 Calpodes ethlius      Larger canna leafroller X G5
57 654 Catocala badia      Bay underwing X G4
58 658 Catocala consors sorsconi     The consort underwing X X X G4T3T4
59 659 Catocala dulciola      Quiet or sweet underwing X X X X G3
60 662 Catocala herodias gerhardi     Herodias or Gerhard’s underwing X X X X X G3T3
61 664 Catocala jair      Jair underwing X G4
62 665 Catocala jair ssp. 2     Jersey jair underwing X X G4
63 677 Catocala pretiosa pretiosa     Precious underwing moth X SH X X X X G4T2
64 680 Catocala sp. 3      An underwing moth X
65 684 Catopyrrha coloraria      Broad-lined catopyrrha X X
66 691 Cerma cora      Bird dropping moth X X X G3G4
67 693 Chaetaglaea cerata      Waxed Sallow Moth X X X X X X G3G4
68 696 Chlosyne gorgone      Gorgone checkerspot X G5
69 699 Chytonix ruperti      A noctuid moth X G3G4Q
70 700 Chytonix sensilis      A noctuid moth X X X G4
71 701 Cicinnus melsheimeri      Melsheimer’s Sack Bearer X X X G4
72 708 Citheronia regalis      Hickory horned devil X X X G4G5
73 709 Citheronia sepulcralis      Pine Devil X X X G4
74 726 Datana ranaeceps      A hand-maid moth X X G3G4
75 735 Eacles imperialis pini     Imperial Moth X S1 G5T3T4
76 745 Erastria coloraria      Broad-lined Catopyrrha X X X G3G4
77 753 Erynnis martialis      Mottled duskywing X X S1 E X X X X G3
78 755 Erynnis persius persius     Persius duskywing X X SA X X X X G5T1T3
79 757 Eubaphe meridiana      The little beggar X
80 759 Euchlaena madusaria      Sandplain Euchlaena moth X X X
81 761 Euchloe olympia      Olympia marble S2 I X X X G4G5
82 762 Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris      Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris moth X X G4
83 763 Eumacaria latiferrugata      Brown-bordered geometer X G4
84 775 Euxoa lidia thanatologia     A noctuid moth X G5T5
85 777 Euxoa pleuritica      Euxoa pleuritica X X G4
86 781 Fagitana littera      A noctuid moth X X X
87 784 Fishia enthea      A noctuid moth X G4
88 789 Glaucopsyche lygdamus lygdamus     Palos Verdes Blue Butterfly X X
89 790 Glena cognataria      Blueberry gray moth X X
90 792 Grammia phyllira      Phyllira Tiger Moth X X X X X X
91 801 Hemileuca maia maia     Inland barrens buckmoth X S4 X X G5T5
92 802 Hemileuca maia ssp. 5     Coastal barrens buckmoth X X G5
93 805 Hemileuca sp. 1      Bogbean buckmoth X
94 815 Heterocampa varia      A notodontid moth X X G3G4
95 820 Hydraecia stramentosa      A noctuid moth X X
96 822 Hypomecis buchholzaria      Buchholz’s Gray moth X X X X
97 830 Itame sp. 1 nr. inextricata      A moth X X X X X X
98 832 Lambdina canitiaria      A looper moth X GHQ
99 836 Lepipolys perscripta      Scribbled Sallow X X X G4
100 842 Lithophane lemmeri      Lemmer’s pinion moth X X X X G3G4
101 843 Lithophane lepida lepida     Pine Pinion moth X X X G4T1T3
102 846 Lithophane viridipallens      Pale Green Pinion moth X X X X G5
103 850 Lycaeides melissa samuelis     Karner blue butterfly X X
104 855 Lycia ypsilon      Pine Barrens Lycia X X G4
105 869 Merolonche dolli      Doll’s merolonche moth X X X X X G3G4
106 874 Metalectra tantillus      Black fungus moth X G4
107 876 Metarranthis apiciaria      Barrens Metarranthis X X X X G1G3
108 883 Monoleuca semifascia      Pin-striped Vermilion Slug moth X X G4G5
109 884 Morrisonia mucens      Gray woodgrain X G4G5
110 886 Nemoria bifilata      White-barred Emerald moth X G4
111 897 Oeneis jutta      Jutta arctic X S1
112 903 Orgyia detrita      Live Oak Tussock moth X X G3G4
113 904 Orthodes obscura      A noctuid moth X G4
114 907 Paectes abrostolella      Barrens Paectes moth X G4
115 910 Papaipema aerata      A borer moth X X GH
116 913 Papaipema astuta      Yellow stoneroot borer X X X X G2G3
117 914 Papaipema aweme      Aweme borer moth X G1
118 917 Papaipema cerina      Golden borer moth X G2G4
119 919 Papaipema duovata      Seaside goldenrod stem borer moth X SU X G4
120 920 Papaipema duplicata      Dark stoneroot borer moth X X X X G2G4
121 923 Papaipema harrisii      Heracleum stem borer moth X G4
122 926 Papaipema marginidens      A borer moth X X G4
123 927 Papaipema maritima      Maritime Sunflower borer moth X X X X X G3
124 931 Papaipema sciata      Culvers Root Borer X X G3G4
125 934 Papaipema sp. 2 nr. Pterisii      X X X
126 936 Papaipema stenocelis      Chain Fern Borer X X X X G4
127 943 Parasa indetermina      Stinging rose caterpillar moth X G4
128 948 Phoberia orthosioides      A noctuid moth X X
129 950 Phyciodes batesii batesii     Tawny crescent SH X X G4T1
130 974 Pontia protodice      Checkered White X X X X G4
131 977 Psaphida thaxteriana      A noctuid moth X G4
132 978 Psectraglaea carnosa      Pink Sallow moth X X X X X G3
133 983 Pyrgus wyandot      Southern grizzled skipper S1 E X X X G1G2Q
134 986 Richia acclivis      Inclined Dart moth X X
135 993 Satyrium favonius ontario     Northern' Southern Hairstreak X X G4T4
136 1001 Schinia bifascia      A noctuid moth X
137 1005 Schinia tuberculum      Golden aster flower moth X
138 1008 Semiothisa banksianae      A geometrid moth X
139 1009 Semiothisa denticulata      A geometrid moth X
140 1010 Sericaglaea signata      Variable sallow X
141 1011 Sideridis maryx      The maroonwing X X X G4
142 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
143 1024 Sphinx gordius      Gordian sphinx X X
144 1036 Synedoida adumbrata      A noctuid moth X
145 1041 Thioptera nigrofimbria      Black-bordered lemon moth X G5
146 1046 Tornos scolopacinarius      Dimorphic gray X
147 1047 Trichoclea artesta      Hairy artesta moth X G5
148 1054 Xylena thoracica      Acadian Swordgrass moth X G4
149 1059 Zale largera      A noctuid moth X
150 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
151 1078 Aeshna subarctica      Subarctic Darner X X S1 G5
152 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
153 1086 Argia bipunctulata      Seepage dancer X S3 X X G4
154 1089 Argia tibialis      Blue-tipped dancer X X G5
155 1097 Calopteryx angustipennis      Appalachian jewelwing X X X X G4
156 1098 Calopteryx dimidiata      Sparkling jewelwing X S2 X X G5
157 1106 Coenagrion interrogatum      Subarctic bluet X SH G5
158 1110 Cordulegaster erronea      Tiger spiketail X X S3 X X G4
159 1112 Cordulegaster obliqua      Arrowhead spiketail S2 X X X G4
160 1133 Enallagma laterale      New England Bluet X X X X S1 G3G4
161 1134 Enallagma minusculum      Little Bluet X X X G4
162 1136 Enallagma pictum      Scarlet Bluet X X X X X X G3
163 1137 Enallagma recurvatum      Pine Barrens Bluet X X X X G3
164 1145 Epitheca semiaquea      Mantled baskettail SH X X G5
165 1151 Gomphaeschna antilope      Taper-tailed darner X S2 X X X G4
166 1153 Gomphus abbreviatus      Spine-crowned clubtail X S1 X X X X S1S2 G3G4
167 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
168 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
169 1163 Gomphus rogersi      Sable clubtail X S2 I X X X X G4
170 1164 Gomphus septima      Clubtail dragonfly X X X X G2
171 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
172 1166 Gomphus ventricosus      Skillet clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G3
173 1168 Gomphus viridifrons      Green-faced clubtail S1 X X X X G3G4
174 1171 Hetaerina americana      American rubyspot damselfly X X X S2S3
175 1177 Ischnura ramburii      Rambur’s Forktail X X X
176 1204 Libellula flavida      Yellow-sided skimmer X S2S3 X X X G5
177 1207 Libellula needhami      Needhams Skimmer X X G5
178 1218 Nehalennia integricollis      Southern sprite X S1S2 X X X X G5
179 1223 Ophiogomphus anomalus      Extra-striped snaketail X X X G4
180 1224 Ophiogomphus aspersus      Brook Snaketail X X X X S4 G4
181 1226 Ophiogomphus colubrinus      Boreal Snaketail X X G5
182 1227 Ophiogomphus howei      Pygmy Snaketail X X X X G3
183 1236 Progomphus obscurus      Common sanddragon X S3 X X X G5
184 1237 Rhionaeschna mutata      spatterdock darner X X X X S1 G4
185 1238 Somatochlora albicincta      Ringed Emerald X S1
186 1240 Somatochlora cingulata      Lake emerald X S1S2
187 1244 Somatochlora franklini      Delicate Emerald X X X S1S2 X
188 1246 Somatochlora incurvata      Incurvate Emerald X X X G4
189 1248 Somatochlora linearis      Mocha emerald X S3S4 X X X G5
190 1249 Somatochlora minor      Ocellated emerald X G5
191 1254 Stylurus amnicola      Riverine clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G4
192 1256 Stylurus notatus      Elusive clubtail SR X X G3
193 1257 Stylurus plagiatus      Russet-tipped clubtail X S3 X X G5
194 1259 Stylurus spiniceps      Arrow clubtail X X X X X X G5
195 1263 Sympetrum danae      Black meadowhawk X S1S2
196 1268 Synanthedon castaneae      Chestnut clearwing moth X SU X X X G3G5
197 1269 Tachopteryx thoreyi      Gray petaltail S3 X X X SU X G4
198 1276 Williamsonia fletcheri      Ebony Boghaunter X X S1S2 G4
199 1277 Williamsonia lintneri      Banded Bog Skimmer X X X X X X X G3
200 1286 Allocapnia illinoensis      A stonefly X X G3
201 1295 Alloperla voinae      A Stonefly X X SNR G3
202 1296 Alloperla vostoki      A stonefly X X G3
203 1319 Pteronarcys comstocki      Spiny salmonfly X X X X G3
204 1330 Utaperla gaspesiana      A stonefly X X X G3
205 1349 Actinonaias ligamentina      Mucket X G5
206 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
207 1351 Alasmidonta marginata      Elktoe X X S1 X G4
208 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
209 1354 Alasmidonta viridis      Slippershell mussel X X G4G5
210 1355 Amblema plicata      Threeridge X X G5
211 1356 Anodonta implicata      Alewife floater X S3 X X X X S1 G5
212 1359 Argopecten irradians      Bay Scallop X X G5
213 1360 Crassostrea virginica      Eastern Oyster X X X G5
214 1378 Epioblasma torulosa      Tubercled blossom, Green-blossom pearlymussel X X G2
215 1380 Epioblasma torulosa rangiana     Northern riffleshell X X X G2T2
216 1381 Epioblasma triquetra      Snuffbox X X X X G3
217 1386 Fusconaia flava      Wabash pigtoe X X G5
218 1389 Geukensia demissa      Ribbed mussel X GNR
219 1391 Lampsilis abrupta      Pink mucket X X X G2
220 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
221 1393 Lampsilis fasciola      Wavy-rayed lampmussel X X G5
222 1394 Lampsilis ovata      Pocketbook mussel X X X S2 X G5
223 1397 Lampsilis teres      Yellow sandshell X
224 1399 Lasmigona complanata      White heelsplitter X X X
225 1403 Lasmigona subviridis      Green floater S1 E X X X X X G3
226 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
227 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
228 1410 Ligumia recta      Black sandshell X X X S1 X G5
229 1411 Margaritifera margaritifera      Freshwater pearl mussel X X X X S2 G4
230 1414 Mercenaria mercenaria      Northern quahog X X G5
231 1416 Mytilus edulis      Blue Mussel X X X GNR
232 1418 Obovaria olivaria      Hickorynut X G4
233 1420 Obovaria subrotunda      Round hickorynut X X G4
234 1425 Plethobasus cyphyus      Sheepnose X X X X G3
235 1426 Pleurobema clava      Clubshell X X X G1G2
236 1432 Pleurobema sintoxia      Round pigtoe X X X G4G5
237 1434 Potamilus alatus      Pink heelsplitter X X S2 G5
238 1435 Potamilus capax      Fat pocketbook X G2
239 1436 Ptychobranchus fasciolaris      Kidneyshell X G4G5
240 1445 Quadrula pustulosa      Pimple back X G5
241 1447 Quadrula quadrula      Mapleleaf X X X G5
242 1449 Simpsonaias ambigua      Salamander mussel X X X G3
243 1452 Toxolasma parvus      Lilliput X X X G5
244 1454 Truncilla donaciformis      Fawnsfoot X X X G5
245 1455 Truncilla truncata      Deertoe X X X G5
246 1458 Utterbackia imbecillis      Paper pondshell S3 X X G5
247 1460 Villosa fabalis      Rayed bean X X X X G2
248 1461 Villosa iris      Rainbow X X X G5Q
249 1467 Acella haldemani      Spindle lymnaea X SNR G3
250 1476 Aplexa elongata      Lance aplexa X G5
251 1477 Birgella subglobosus      Globe siltsnail X G4
252 1488 Cincinnatia cincinnatiensis      Campeloma spire snail X X
253 1506 Fontigens nickliniana      Watercress snail X X G5
254 1523 Gillia altilis      Buffalo pebblesnail X SNR G5
255 1549 Lyogyrus walkeri      Canadian duskysnail X X SNR G3G4
256 1560 Novisuccinea chittenangoensis      Chittenango ovate amber snail X G1
257 1587 Physella vinosa      Banded physa X G5Q
258 1588 Planorbella pilsbryi      File rams-horn X G4G5
259 1600 Pyrgulopsis letsoni      Gravel pyrg X
260 1607 Stagnicola woodruffi      Coldwater pondsnail X G1G3
261 1630 Valvata lewisi      Fingered valvata X SNR G5
262 1631 Valvata perdepressa      Purplecap valvata X X G3
263 1632 Valvata sincera      Mossy valvata X X X SNR G5