Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: RI;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 147
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 147 Callinectes sapidus      Blue Crab X X X X GNR
2 166 Cancer irroratus      Atlantic Rock Crab X X GNR
3 167 Carcinus maenas      Green Crab X X GNR
4 168 Crangon septemspinosa      Sand Shrimp X X
5 172 Homarus americanus      American Lobster X X X GNR
6 174 Libinia sp.      A spider crab X
7 219 Limulus polyphemus      Horseshoe crab X X SNR X X G5
8 223 Asterias sp.      Starfish X
9 235 Alobates morio      A tenebrionid beetle X GNR
10 236 Amara chalcea      Amara chalcea X X GNR
11 239 Anaedus brunneus      A Lagriid Beetle X GNR
12 249 Bembidion confusum      A ground beetle X GNR
13 261 Bembidion semicinctum      A ground beetle X X GNR
14 267 Brachinus cyanipennis      A ground beetle X X GNR
15 272 Calathus ingratus      A ground beetle X GNR
16 274 Calosoma (Calodrepa) wilcoxi      Wilcox's Caterpillar Hunter X X GNR
17 275 Canthon pilularius      A dung beetle X GNR
18 276 Canthon vigilans      A dung beetle X GNR
19 279 Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus      A ground beetle X X GNR
20 280 Carabus (Tanaocarabus) sylvosus      A ground beetle X X GNR
21 281 Carabus (Carabus) vinctus      A ground beetle X X GNR
22 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
23 290 Cicindela formosa      Big sand tiger beetle SU X X G5
24 293 Cicindela hirticollis      Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G5
25 295 Cicindela limbalis      Bank Tiger Beetle X X X X G5
26 297 Cicindela marginata      Salt Marsh Tiger Beetle X X X G5
27 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
28 302 Cicindela purpurea      Cow path tiger beetle, Purple tiger beetle X X X S3 X X G5
29 303 Cicindela rufiventris      Red-Bellied Tiger Beetle X X X G5
30 308 Cicindela tranquebarica      Dark-bellied Tiger Beetle X X X G5
31 310 Coccinella novemnotata      Lady beetle X GNR
32 311 Copris fricator      A dung beetle X GNR
33 312 Cotalpa lanigera      Goldsmith beetle X GNR
34 313 Cybister fimbriolatus      A diving beetle X GNR
35 315 Desmocerus palliatus      Elderberry Borer X GNR
36 318 Dichotomius carolinus      A dung beetle X GNR
37 329 Geopinus incrassatus      A ground beetle X X S2 GNR
38 337 Hister arcuatus      A hister beetle X
39 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
40 362 Omophron tessellatum      Mosaic Round Sand beetle X X
41 376 Phyllotreta chalybeipennis      flea beetle X GNR
42 436 Scaphinotus elevatus      Scaphinotus elevatus X X
43 445 Strategus antaeus      A Rhinoceros Beetle X GNR
44 448 Thanatophilus lapponicus      A carrion beetle X
45 576 Abagrotis crumbi benjamini     Benjamin's abagrotis X
46 609 Apharetra dentata      Toothed apharetra moth X X X X G4
47 610 Aplectoides condita      A noctuid moth X X X G4
48 614 Argyrostrotis anilis      Short-lined Chocolate X G5
49 622 Atrytonopsis hianna      Dusted Skipper X X X S1 X G4G5
50 628 Boloria bellona      Meadow fritillary X X G5
51 637 Callophrys augustinus      Brown elfin X X X G5
52 638 Callophrys gryneus      Juniper hairstreak X X X X G5
53 639 Callophrys henrici      Henry's Elfin X X X X X G5
54 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
55 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
56 643 Callophrys niphon      Eastern Pine Elfin X X G5
57 644 Callophrys polios      Hoary elfin X S1 E X X X X G5
58 648 Capis curvata      Bog Capis moth X X G4
59 653 Catocala antinympha      Sweetfern underwing X X G5
60 671 Catocala muliercula      Little Wife Underwing X G5
61 689 Cepphis decoloraria      Dark Scallop moth X G4
62 694 Chaetaglaea tremula      Barrens Chaetaglaea X X G5
63 712 Conservula anodonta      Sharp Angle Shades moth X G4
64 717 Crymodes burgessi      A noctuid moth X
65 722 Cycnia inopinatus      Unexpected Cycnia X X G4
66 725 Darapsa versicolor      Hydrangea Sphinx X X G4
67 741 Enodia anthedon      Northern Pearly Eye X X
68 748 Erynnis brizo      Sleepy Duskywing X X X
69 752 Erynnis lucilius      Columbine Duskywing X X X X
70 754 Erynnis persius      Persius duskywing X SU
71 764 Euphydryas phaeton      Baltimore checkerspot X S2 X X G4
72 776 Euxoa (Orosagrotis) perpolita      Polished Dart X GNR
73 779 Exyra fax      Pitcher plant moth X X X G4
74 781 Fagitana littera      A noctuid moth X X X
75 782 Faronta rubripennis      Pink Streak X X X X X X
76 783 Feniseca tarquinius      Harvester Butterfly X X X G4
77 785 Fixsenia favonius ontario     Northern oak hairstreak X
78 786 Fixsenia ontario      Northern hairstreak S1S2 E X X G4T4
79 794 Grammia speciosa      Bog Tiger Moth X X G5
80 800 Hemileuca maia      Eastern Buckmoth X X X G5
81 818 Homophoberia cristata      Water-lily Moth X G4
82 826 Iodopepla u-album      A noctuid moth X G5
83 840 Lithophane baileyi      noctuid moth X G5
84 841 Lithophane franclemonti      Franclemont's Lithophane X SNR G2G4
85 845 Lithophane thaxteri      Thaxter's Pinon moth X X G4
86 846 Lithophane viridipallens      Pale Green Pinion moth X X X X G5
87 852 Lycaena epixanthe      Bog copper X S1 E X X S2 X G4G5
88 853 Lycaena hyllus      Bronze Copper X X X X X X G4G5
89 861 Macrochilo louisiana      Louisiana Macrochilo moth X X X G4
90 872 Meropleon diversicolor      Multicolored Sedgeminer moth X G4
91 878 Metarranthis pilosaria      Coastal Swamp Metarranthis X X G3G4
92 882 Metaxaglaea violacea      Holly Sallow X X G5
93 894 Nepytia sp. 1      A geometrid moth X
94 901 Oligia minuscula      Small Brocade X G4
95 911 Papaipema appassionata      Pitcher Plant Borer moth X X X X X G4
96 945 Parrhasius m-album      White-M Hairstreak X X X G5
97 955 Plagodis kuetzingi      The Purple Plagodis X G5
98 961 Poanes massasoit      Mulberry Wing X X X S2 G4
99 963 Poanes viator      Broad-winged skipper X S2S3 G5
100 989 Satyrium acadica      Acadian Hairstreak X X G5
101 990 Satyrium caryaevorum      Hickory hairstreak S1 E X X G4
102 991 Satyrium edwardsii      Edwards' hairstreak S1 E X X SU X G4
103 1007 Scopula purata      Chalky Wave X G4
104 1011 Sideridis maryx      The maroonwing X X X G4
105 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
106 1043 Thysanopyga intractata      Black-Dotted Ruddy moth X G5
107 1055 Xylotype capax      Barrens Xylotype X X X G4
108 1058 Zale curema      Black-eyed zale moth X X S1? X X X G4
109 1062 Zale sp. 2 nr. lunifera      Pine Barrens Zale X X X X X
110 1064 Zale submediana      A Noctuid Moth X X X S1? G4
111 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
112 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
113 1109 Cordulegaster diastatops      Delta-spotted spiketail S3S4 X X X G5
114 1111 Cordulegaster maculata      twin-spotted spiketail X G5
115 1112 Cordulegaster obliqua      Arrowhead spiketail S2 X X X G4
116 1136 Enallagma pictum      Scarlet Bluet X X X X X X G3
117 1137 Enallagma recurvatum      Pine Barrens Bluet X X X X G3
118 1141 Enallagma weewa      Blackwater bluet X S2 X X G5
119 1151 Gomphaeschna antilope      Taper-tailed darner X S2 X X X G4
120 1153 Gomphus abbreviatus      Spine-crowned clubtail X S1 X X X X S1S2 G3G4
121 1154 Gomphus adelphus      Mustached Clubtail X X X X X
122 1171 Hetaerina americana      American rubyspot damselfly X X X S2S3
123 1182 Lanthus vernalis      Southern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
124 1191 Lestes unguiculatus      Lyre-tipped spreadwing SH X X G5
125 1195 Leucorrhinia glacialis      Crimson-ringed whiteface X S1 X X X G5
126 1218 Nehalennia integricollis      Southern sprite X S1S2 X X X X G5
127 1224 Ophiogomphus aspersus      Brook Snaketail X X X X S4 G4
128 1231 Ophiogomphus mainensis      Maine snaketail X X X S3 G4
129 1236 Progomphus obscurus      Common sanddragon X S3 X X X G5
130 1237 Rhionaeschna mutata      spatterdock darner X X X X S1 G4
131 1245 Somatochlora georgiana      Coppery Emerald X X X
132 1258 Stylurus scudderi      Zebra clubtail X S1 X X X S3S4 X G4
133 1259 Stylurus spiniceps      Arrow clubtail X X X X X X G5
134 1277 Williamsonia lintneri      Banded Bog Skimmer X X X X X X X G3
135 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
136 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
137 1356 Anodonta implicata      Alewife floater X S3 X X X X S1 G5
138 1395 Lampsilis radiata      Eastern lampmussel X X G5
139 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
140 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
141 1411 Margaritifera margaritifera      Freshwater pearl mussel X X X X S2 G4
142 1414 Mercenaria mercenaria      Northern quahog X X G5
143 1416 Mytilus edulis      Blue Mussel X X X GNR
144 1423 Placopecten magellanicus      deep sea scallop X
145 1450 Strophitus undulatus      Creeper X X S2 I X X X G5
146 1466 Loligo pealeii      Long-finned Squid X X
147 1480 Busycon sp.      whelk X