Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: VA;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 659
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 1 Ankyrodrilus legaeus      A branchiobdelid worm X
2 2 Cambarincola fallax      A cave obligate branchiobdellid X GNR
3 5 Spelaedrilus multiporus      A cave lumbriculid worm X G1
4 6 Stylodrilus beattiei      A cave lumbriculid worm X X G2G3
5 8 Foveacheles paralleloseta      A cave mite X G1
6 9 Poecilophysis extraneostella      A cave mite X G2?
7 10 Poecilophysis weyerensis      A cave mite X G3?
8 12 Rhagidia varia      A cave mite X X G5
9 14 Amaurobius borealis      An amaurobiid spider X G5
10 15 Anahita punctulata      Southeastern wandering spider X G4
11 16 Anthrobia monmouthia      A cave spider X X G5
12 17 Antrodiaetus robustus      Robust trapdoor spider X G3?
13 19 Barronopsis jeffersi      A funnel-web spider X G3
14 20 Bathyphantes weyeri      A cave spider X X G4
15 22 Castianeira trilineata      A two-clawed hunting spider X G4?
16 25 Clubiona spiralis      A two-clawed hunting spider X G4
17 26 Drassyllus louisianus      A gnaphosid spider X G4?
18 27 Gasteracantha cancriformis      Crablike spiny orb weaver X G5
19 28 Gnaphosa fontinalis      A gnaphosid spider X G4?
20 32 Hogna lenta      A wolf spider X G4
21 33 Hypochilus gertschi      Gertsch’s lampshade-web spider X G3
22 34 Hypochilus pococki      Pocock's lampshade-web spider X G4G5
23 35 Hypochilus thorelli      Thorell's lampshade-web spider X G4
24 36 Islandiana muma      A cave spider X G1G2
25 40 Nesticus holsingeri      Holsinger's cave spider X G3G4
26 41 Nesticus mimus      A cave spider X G2
27 42 Nesticus paynei      A cave spider X G3G4
28 43 Nesticus tennesseensis      A cave spider X X G3G4
29 52 Pisaurina dubia      A nursery-web spider X G4
30 55 Sphodros atlanticus      Atlantic purse-web spider X G4
31 56 Sphodros coylei      Coyle’s purse-web spider X G4?
32 57 Sphodros niger      Black purse-web spider X X G4G5
33 58 Sphodros rufipes      Red-legged purse-web spider S1S2 X G4
34 60 Xysticus emertoni      Emerton's crab spider X G5
35 62 Apochthonius coecus      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1G2
36 63 Apochthonius holsingeri      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1G2
37 65 Chitrella cavicola      A cave pseudoscorpion X G3
38 67 Chitrella superba      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1
39 68 Kleptochthonius anophthalmus      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1
40 69 Kleptochthonius binoculatus      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1G2
41 70 Kleptochthonius gertschi      Gertsch's cave pseudoscorpion X G1
42 73 Kleptochthonius lutzi      Lutz's cave pseudoscorpion X G1
43 75 Kleptochthonius polychaetus      Shenandoah pseudoscorpion X G1G3
44 77 Kleptochthonius proximosetus      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1
45 78 Kleptochthonius regulus      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1G2
46 79 Kleptochthonius similis      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1
47 80 Microcreagris valentinei      Valentine's cave pseudoscorpion X
48 81 Mundochthonius holsingeri      A cave pseudoscorpion X G1
49 82 Vaejovis carolinianus      Carolina scorpion X G5
50 83 Bactrurus angulus      Cumberland Gap cave amphipod X G1
51 85 Crangonyx acicularis      An amphipod X G1
52 86 Crangonyx antennatus      Appalachian Valley cave amphipod X G5
53 87 Crangonyx baculispina      Lancaster County amphipod X G1
54 89 Crangonyx fontinalis      Bland County amphipod X G1
55 90 Crangonyx montanus      An amphipod X G2
56 93 Gammarus pseudolimnaeus      Northern Spring Amphipod X X G5
57 94 Stygobromus abditus      James Cave amphipod X G2G3
58 96 Stygobromus araeus      Tidewater interstitial amphipod X G3
59 97 Stygobromus baroodyi      Rockbridge County cave amphipod X G2G3
60 98 Stygobromus biggersi      Biggers' cave amphipod S1 E X X X G2G4
61 100 Stygobromus conradi      Burnsville Cove cave amphipod X G2G3
62 103 Stygobromus cumberlandus      Cumberland cave amphipod X G3G4
63 105 Stygobromus ephemerus      Ephemeral cave amphipod X G1G2
64 106 Stygobromus estesi      Craig County cave amphipod X G4
65 107 Stygobromus fergusoni      Montgomery County cave amphipod X G2G3
66 108 Stygobromus finleyi      Finley's cave amphipod X G3G4
67 110 Stygobromus gracilipes      Shenandoah Valley cave amphipod S1 E X X X G3G4
68 112 Stygobromus hoffmani      Alleghany County cave amphipod X G1
69 113 Stygobromus indentatus      Tidewater amphipod S1 X G3
70 114 Stygobromus interitus      New Castle Murder Hole amphipod X G1G2
71 115 Stygobromus kenki      Rock Creek groundwater amphipod X G2G3
72 116 Stygobromus leensis      Lee County cave amphipod X G1G2
73 117 Stygobromus mackini      Southwestern Virginia cave amphipod X G5
74 118 Stygobromus morrisoni      Morrison's Cave Amphipod X X G2G3
75 119 Stygobromus mundus      Bath County cave amphipod X G2G3
76 121 Stygobromus obrutus      Pittsylvania well amphipod X G1G2
77 123 Stygobromus phreaticus      Northern Virginia well amphipod X G2G3
78 124 Stygobromus pizzinii      Pizzini's amphipod S1 X X G3G4
79 126 Stygobromus pseudospinosus      Luray Caverns amphipod X G1
80 135 Stygobromus spinosus      Blue Ridge spring amphipod X G3
81 136 Stygobromus stegerorum      Madison Cave amphipod X G1
82 149 Cambarus (Cambarus) angularis      Angled crayfish X G3 LC
83 151 Cambarus (Puncticambarus) buntingi      Longclaw crayfish X G4Q LC
84 153 Cambarus (Hiaticambarus) chasmodactylus      New River crayfish X X G4 LC
85 156 Cambarus (Jugicambarus) jezerinaci      Spiny Scale crayfish X G3 DD
86 157 Cambarus (Hiaticambarus) longirostris      Longnose crayfish X G5Q LC
87 159 Cambarus (Jugicambarus) monongalensis      Blue crayfish X X X G5 LC
88 162 Cambarus (Cambarus) sciotensis      Scioto crayfish X G5 LC
89 163 Cambarus (Puncticambarus) cf. acuminatus      Acuminate crayfish X G5
90 164 Cambarus (Puncticambarus) veteranus      Big Sandy crayfish X X G2 DD
91 175 Macrobrachium ohione      Ohio River shrimp X G4
92 176 Orconectes (Procericambarus) cristavarius      Spiny Stream Crayfish X G5 LC
93 177 Orconectes (Crockerinus) erichsonianus      Reticulate Crayfish X G5 LC
94 178 Orconectes (Procericambarus) forceps      Surgeon Crayfish X G5 LC
95 180 Orconectes (Crockerinus) obscurus      Allegheny crayfish S3 X G5 LC
96 182 Orconectes (Crockerinus) virginiensis      Chowanoke Crayfish X G3 DD
97 190 Amerigoniscus henroti      Powell Valley terrestrial cave isopod X G1G2
98 191 Antrolana lira      Madison Cave isopod X X G2G4
99 192 Caecidotea attenuata      Dismal Swamp isopod X G1G3
100 193 Caecidotea bowmani      Natural Bridge cave isopod X G1G2
101 195 Caecidotea cumberlandensis      Cumberland Gap cave isopod X G1G2
102 197 Caecidotea henroti      Henrot's cave isopod X G1G2
103 198 Caecidotea holsingeri      Greenbrier Valley cave isopod X X G5
104 199 Caecidotea incurva      Incurved cave isopod X G2G4
105 201 Caecidotea phreatica      Phreatic isopod X G2G3
106 202 Caecidotea pricei      Price's cave isopod S3 X X X G5
107 203 Caecidotea recurvata      Southwestern Virginia cave isopod X G5
108 204 Caecidotea richardsonae      Tennessee Valley cave isopod X G5
109 213 Caecidotea vandeli      Vandel's cave isopod X G3G4
110 214 Ligidium elrodii leensis     Lee County terrestrial cave isopod X G4G5T1T2
111 215 Ligidium elrodii scottensis     Scott County terrestrial cave isopod X G4G5T1T2
112 216 Lirceus culveri      Rye Cove isopod X G1
113 217 Lirceus usdagalun      Lee County cave isopod X G2G3
114 218 Miktoniscus racovitzai      Racovitza's terrestrial cave isopod X G3G4
115 242 Arianops jeanneli      A cave pselaphid beetle X G1
116 243 Atheta annexa      A rove beetle X G4
117 244 Atheta troglophila      A rove beetle X G1
118 273 Calligrapha pnirsa      A leaf beetle X G3
119 282 Cicindela abdominalis      Eastern pinebarrens tiger beetle S1 E X X X G3G4
120 283 Cicindela ancocisconensis      Appalachian tiger beetle S1 E X X X S1 X G3
121 287 Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis     Northeastern beach tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X G4T2
122 291 Cicindela formosa generosa     Pine Barrens Tiger Beetle X X X X X G5T4
123 292 Cicindela gratiosa      A tiger beetle X G3G4
124 294 Cicindela lepida      Dune ghost tiger beetle; Little white tiger beetle X X S1 E X X G3G4
125 295 Cicindela limbalis      Bank Tiger Beetle X X X X G5
126 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
127 314 Cyclotrachelus incisus      A ground beetle X G4
128 322 Dryobius sexnotatus      Six-banded longhorn beetle S1 E T X GNR
129 340 Hydraena maureenae      Maureen's shale stream beetle X
130 344 Laccophilus schwarzi      Schwarz' diving beetle SX X GNR
131 346 Lordithon niger      Black Lordithon Rove Beetle X X GU
132 354 Nicrophorus americanus      American burying beetle X X X SX X X X X X X X G2G3
133 369 Phloeoxena signata      A ground beetle X G3?
134 381 Pseudanophthalmus avernus      Avernus cave beetle X G1
135 382 Pseudanophthalmus cordicollis      Little Kennedy Cave beetle X G1
136 383 Pseudanophthalmus deceptivus      Deceptive cave beetle X G1
137 384 Pseudanophthalmus delicatus      Delicate cave beetle X G3G4
138 385 Pseudanophthalmus egberti      New River Valley cave beetle X G1G2
139 387 Pseudanophthalmus gracilis      A cave beetle X G1G2
140 394 Pseudanophthalmus hirsutus      Cumberland Gap cave beetle X G1G2
141 395 Pseudanophthalmus hoffmani      Hoffman's cave beetle X G2G3
142 396 Pseudanophthalmus holsingeri      Holsinger's cave beetle X G1
143 397 Pseudanophthalmus hortulanus      Burkes Garden cave beetle X G1
144 398 Pseudanophthalmus hubbardi      Hubbard's cave beetle X G1
145 399 Pseudanophthalmus hubrichti      Hubricht's cave beetle X G1
146 401 Pseudanophthalmus intersectus      Crossroads Cave beetle X G1G2
147 404 Pseudanophthalmus limicola      Mud-dwelling cave beetle X G1G2
148 405 Pseudanophthalmus longiceps      Long-headed cave beetle X G1G2
149 407 Pseudanophthalmus nelsoni      Nelson's cave beetle X G1G2
150 408 Pseudanophthalmus parvicollis      Thin-neck cave beetle X G1
151 409 Pseudanophthalmus petrunkevitchi      Petrunkevitch's cave beetle X G1G2
152 410 Pseudanophthalmus pontis      Natural Bridge cave beetle X G1
153 411 Pseudanophthalmus potomacus potomacus     South Branch Valley Cave Beetle X X G3G4
154 413 Pseudanophthalmus praetermissus      Overlooked cave beetle X G1
155 414 Pseudanophthalmus punctatus      Spotted cave beetle X G2G3
156 415 Pseudanophthalmus pusio      A cave beetle X G2G3
157 416 Pseudanophthalmus quadratus      Straley's Cave beetle X G1
158 417 Pseudanophthalmus rotundatus      Rotund cave beetle X G2
159 418 Pseudanophthalmus sanctipauli      Saint Paul cave beetle X G1G2
160 419 Pseudanophthalmus seclusus      A cave beetle X G2G3
161 420 Pseudanophthalmus sericus      Silken cave beetle X G1
162 426 Pseudanophthalmus thomasi      Thomas' cave beetle X G1G2
163 427 Pseudanophthalmus vicarius      Vicariant cave beetle X G2G3
164 428 Pseudanophthalmus virginicus      Maiden Spring cave beetle X G1
165 434 Rhadine caudata      A ground beetle X G3
166 443 Sphaeroderus schaumi      Schaum's ground beetle X
167 444 Stenelmis gammoni      Gammon's riffle beetle X G1G3
168 450 Arrhopalites caedus      A cave springtail X
169 451 Arrhopalites carolynae      A cave springtail X G2G3
170 452 Arrhopalites clarus      A cave springtail X G4
171 453 Arrhopalites commorus      A cave springtail X G1G2
172 454 Arrhopalites lacuna      A cave springtail X
173 455 Arrhopalites marshalli      A cave springtail X G2G4
174 456 Arrhopalites pavo      A cave springtail X G1G2
175 457 Arrhopalites sacer      A cave springtail X G1
176 458 Arrhopalites silvus      A cave springtail X
177 462 Oncopodura hubbardi      A cave springtail X
178 463 Pseudosinella bona      A cave springtail X
179 465 Pseudosinella erehwon      A cave springtail X
180 466 Pseudosinella extra      A cave springtail X G1G2
181 467 Pseudosinella gisini      A cave springtail X X G3G4
182 468 Pseudosinella granda      A cave springtail X G1G2
183 469 Pseudosinella hirsuta      A cave springtail X G5
184 473 Schaefferia hubbardi      A cave springtail X
185 475 Typhlogastrura valentini      A cave springtail X
186 477 Litocampa pucketti      Puckett's cave dipluran X
187 480 Basilia boardmani      Southeastern myotis bat fly X G3
188 488 Metriocnemus knabi      Pitcher plant midge X G5
189 494 Wyeomyia haynei      Southern pitcher plant mosquito X
190 497 Ameletus cryptostimulus      Allegheny mayfly X G4
191 498 Ameletus tarteri      Tarter's Ameletus mayfly X X G2G4
192 506 Baetisca rubescens      A mayfly X X SNR G3G4
193 507 Barbaetis benfieldi      Benfield's bearded small minnow mayfly X G2G4
194 515 Ephemerella berneri      Berner's Ephemerella mayfly X
195 516 Ephemerella inconstans      A mayfly X
196 519 Habrophlebiodes celeteria      A mayfly X G2G4
197 523 Isonychia arida      A mayfly X G5
198 524 Isonychia georgiae      Georgia Isonychia mayfly X G4
199 525 Isonychia hoffmani      Hoffman's Isonychia mayfly X X G1G3
200 526 Isonychia serrata      A mayfly X G4
201 527 Isonychia tusculanensis      A mayfly X G4
202 529 Leptophlebia johnsoni      Johnson's pronggill mayfly X G4
203 534 Paraleptophlebia assimilis      A mayfly X X G4
204 535 Paraleptophlebia jeanae      A mayfly X G3G4
205 545 Pseudiron centralis      White sand-river mayfly X G5
206 546 Rhithrogena anomala      A mayfly X X G3G4
207 554 Siphloplecton costalense      Spieth's great speckled olive mayfly X G2G4
208 555 Allopodops mississippiensis      Mississippi turtle bug X G2G3
209 556 Bothynotus johnstoni      A mirid bug X G3
210 557 Chlorochroa dismalia      Dismal Swamp green stink bug X GU
211 559 Ctenotrachelus shermani      Combneck assassin bug X G3
212 560 Elasmostethus atricornis      Hercules club stink bug X G3?
213 561 Galgupha denudata      A shield bug X G3
214 562 Limnoporus dissortis      Kayak pond skater X G5
215 564 Nepa apiculata      A water scorpion X GNR
216 565 Oncozygia clavicornis      A turtle bug X G3
217 566 Ploiaria hirticornis      An assassin bug X G3?
218 567 Pnirontis brimleyi      Brimley's assassin bug X G2
219 568 Puto kosztarabi      Buffalo Mountain mealybug X G1
220 569 Ramphocorixa acuminata      Acuminate water boatman X G4
221 570 Ranatra drakei      Drake's water scorpion X G4
222 571 Sigara depressa      Virginia Piedmont water boatman X G1G2
223 572 Stachyocnemus apicalis      Sandpit alydid bug X G4
224 579 Acronicta albarufa      Barrens Dagger Moth X X X X G3G4
225 591 Amblyscirtes alternata      Dusky roadside-skipper X G2G4
226 608 Apamea smythi      Smyth's Apamea moth X GH
227 613 Argillophora furcilla      A cane moth X G3G4
228 620 Atrytone arogos      Arogos skipper X G3
229 621 Atrytone arogos arogos     Arogos skipper X X X G3T1T2
230 635 Calephelis borealis      Northern metalmark X S2 T X X X X X G3G4
231 636 Calephelis virginiensis      Little metalmark X G4
232 640 Callophrys hesseli      Hessel’s hairstreak X X X SH X X X X X X G3G4
233 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
234 644 Callophrys polios      Hoary elfin X S1 E X X X X G5
235 657 Catocala consors      Consort underwing X G4
236 658 Catocala consors sorsconi     The consort underwing X X X G4T3T4
237 659 Catocala dulciola      Quiet or sweet underwing X X X X G3
238 661 Catocala herodias      Pine barrens underwing X G3
239 668 Catocala marmorata      Marbled underwing X SH X G3G4
240 677 Catocala pretiosa pretiosa     Precious underwing moth X SH X X X X G4T2
241 711 Colias interior      Pink-edged sulphur S1 X X X G5
242 724 Danaus plexippus      monarch X G5
243 746 Erora laeta      Early hairstreak X S1 E X X X S2S3 X GU
244 753 Erynnis martialis      Mottled duskywing X X S1 E X X X X G3
245 755 Erynnis persius persius     Persius duskywing X X SA X X X X G5T1T3
246 756 Erythroecia hebardi      Hebard's noctuid moth X
247 760 Euchlaena milnei      Milne's Euchlaena moth X X G2G4
248 765 Euphyes bimacula      Two-spotted skipper X S1 E X X X S1S2 X G4
249 766 Euphyes conspicua      Black dash X X X S1 X G4
250 768 Euphyes dukesi      Dukes' skipper X
251 769 Euphyes pilatka      Palatka skipper X G3G4
252 774 Euxoa immixta      Mixed dart moth X G4
253 782 Faronta rubripennis      Pink Streak X X X X X X
254 787 Franclemontia interrogans      A cane moth X G3G4
255 795 Hadena ectypa      A noctuid moth X X SU X X G3G4
256 797 Heliomata infulata      Rare spring moth X X
257 810 Hesperia attalus slossonae     Dotted skipper SH X X G3G4T3
258 822 Hypomecis buchholzaria      Buchholz’s Gray moth X X X X
259 842 Lithophane lemmeri      Lemmer’s pinion moth X X X X G3G4
260 849 Lophosis labeculata      Stained Lophosis moth X GU
261 853 Lycaena hyllus      Bronze Copper X X X X X X G4G5
262 866 Megathymus yuccae      Yucca giant-skipper X G5
263 869 Merolonche dolli      Doll’s merolonche moth X X X X X G3G4
264 873 Meropleon titan      A noctuid moth S2S4 X X G2G4
265 888 Nemoria tuscarora      Tuscarora emerald X X GU
266 890 Neonympha areolata      Georgia satyr X
267 891 Neonympha mitchellii      Mitchell's satyr X G2
268 905 Oxycilla mitographa      Oxycilla Cane moth X G4
269 913 Papaipema astuta      Yellow stoneroot borer X X X X G2G3
270 920 Papaipema duplicata      Dark stoneroot borer moth X X X X G2G4
271 949 Phyciodes batesii      Tawny crescent X X G4
272 965 Polites mystic      Long dash S3 X X G5
273 975 Problema bulenta      Rare skipper X S1 T X X G2G3
274 979 Ptichodis bistrigata      Southern Ptichodis X X X G3
275 980 Pygarctia abdominalis      Yellow-edged Pygarctia moth X G3
276 982 Pyrgus centaureae      Appalachian grizzled skipper X X G5
277 994 Satyrium kingi      King's hairstreak X S1 E X G3G4
278 1018 Speyeria diana      Diana fritillary X X X G3G4
279 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
280 1044 Tischeria perplexa      Chestnut Clearwing moth X GHQ
281 1058 Zale curema      Black-eyed zale moth X X S1? X X X G4
282 1067 Brachypanorpa jeffersoni      Jefferson's short-nosed scorpionfly X G2
283 1071 Aeshna canadensis      Canada darner S2 X X G5
284 1073 Aeshna constricta      Lance-tipped darner SH X X G5
285 1076 Aeshna mutata      Spatterdock darner S1 E X X G4
286 1079 Aeshna tuberculifera      Black-tipped darner X S2 X X X G4
287 1080 Aeshna verticalis      Green-striped darner X S2 X X S3S4 X G5
288 1083 Aphylla williamsoni      Two-striped forceptail X G5
289 1091 Arigomphus furcifer      Lilypad Clubtail X X G5
290 1095 Calopteryx aequabilis      River jewelwing SR X X G5
291 1096 Calopteryx amata      Superb jewelwing S1S2 T X X X G4
292 1097 Calopteryx angustipennis      Appalachian jewelwing X X X X G4
293 1101 Celithemis martha      Martha's pennant S1 X X G4
294 1103 Celithemis ornata      Faded pennant X SH X G5
295 1109 Cordulegaster diastatops      Delta-spotted spiketail S3S4 X X X G5
296 1113 Cordulia shurtleffi      American emerald S3 X X X G5
297 1114 Coryphaeschna ingens      Regal darner X G5
298 1124 Enallagma cyathigerum      Northern Bluet X X
299 1129 Enallagma dubium      Burgundy bluet X S1 X G5
300 1131 Enallagma ebrium      Marsh bluet SH X G5
301 1132 Enallagma hageni      Hagen's bluet S4 X G5
302 1135 Enallagma pallidum      Pale bluet X S1 X G4
303 1141 Enallagma weewa      Blackwater bluet X S2 X X G5
304 1143 Epitheca canis      Beaverpond baskettail S3 X G5
305 1144 Epitheca costalis      Stripe-winged baskettail S1 X X G5
306 1145 Epitheca semiaquea      Mantled baskettail SH X X G5
307 1147 Epitheca spinosa      Robust baskettail S1S2 X G4
308 1153 Gomphus abbreviatus      Spine-crowned clubtail X S1 X X X X S1S2 G3G4
309 1154 Gomphus adelphus      Mustached Clubtail X X X X X
310 1155 Gomphus apomyius      Banner clubtail X X G3G4
311 1156 Gomphus borealis      Beaverpond clubtail X
312 1157 Gomphus consanguis      Cherokee clubtail X
313 1158 Gomphus descriptus      Harpoon clubtail X X S1S2 X X X G4
314 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
315 1161 Gomphus parvidens      Piedmont clubtail SH X X G4
316 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
317 1163 Gomphus rogersi      Sable clubtail X S2 I X X X X G4
318 1164 Gomphus septima      Clubtail dragonfly X X X X G2
319 1166 Gomphus ventricosus      Skillet clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G3
320 1168 Gomphus viridifrons      Green-faced clubtail S1 X X X X G3G4
321 1169 Helocordulia selysii      Selys' sundragon X S2 T X G4
322 1179 Ladona exusta      White corporal skimmer S1 E X X SU G4
323 1180 Ladona julia      Chalk-fronted Corporal X X G5
324 1181 Lanthus parvulus      Northern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
325 1184 Lestes disjunctus      Northern common spreadwing X X
326 1187 Lestes dryas      Emerald spreadwing SH X X X G5
327 1192 Lestes vidua      Carolina spreadwing X G5
328 1194 Leucorrhinia frigida      Frosted whiteface X G5
329 1196 Leucorrhinia hudsonica      Hudsonian whiteface S1 X X G5
330 1197 Leucorrhinia intacta      Dot-tailed whiteface X S3 X G5
331 1199 Leucorrhinia proxima      Red-waisted whiteface X X X G5
332 1211 Macromia alleghaniensis      Allegheny river cruiser S2 X X X G4
333 1213 Macromia margarita      Mountain river cruiser X G3
334 1215 Nannothemis bella      Elfin skimmer X S1 E X X G4
335 1217 Nehalennia gracilis      Sphagnum sprite X S2 X X G5
336 1218 Nehalennia integricollis      Southern sprite X S1S2 X X X X G5
337 1219 Nehalennia irene      Sedge sprite X S3 X X G5
338 1221 Neurocordulia virginiensis      Cinnamon shadowdragon X G4
339 1222 Neurocordulia yamaskanensis      Stygian shadowdragon X S3 X S3 X G5
340 1224 Ophiogomphus aspersus      Brook Snaketail X X X X S4 G4
341 1225 Ophiogomphus carolus      Riffle Snaketail X X X S4S5 X G5
342 1227 Ophiogomphus howei      Pygmy Snaketail X X X X G3
343 1228 Ophiogomphus incurvatus      Appalachian snaketail X G3
344 1229 Ophiogomphus incurvatus alleghaniensis     Allegheny snaketail X G3T2T3
345 1231 Ophiogomphus mainensis      Maine snaketail X X X S3 G4
346 1241 Somatochlora elongata      Ski-tailed emerald X X S2 X X S3 X G5
347 1242 Somatochlora filosa      Fine-lined emerald X S2 X X G5
348 1245 Somatochlora georgiana      Coppery Emerald X X X
349 1250 Somatochlora provocans      Treetop emerald X S1 E X X G4
350 1252 Somatochlora williamsoni      Williamson's emerald X X X G5
351 1254 Stylurus amnicola      Riverine clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G4
352 1255 Stylurus laurae      Laura's clubtail S2S3 X G4
353 1256 Stylurus notatus      Elusive clubtail SR X X G3
354 1258 Stylurus scudderi      Zebra clubtail X S1 X X X S3S4 X G4
355 1261 Sympetrum corruptum      Variegated meadowhawk X X X G5
356 1265 Sympetrum janeae      Jane’s Meadowhawk X X
357 1266 Sympetrum obtrusum      White-faced meadowhawk S3 X X X G5
358 1268 Synanthedon castaneae      Chestnut clearwing moth X SU X X X G3G5
359 1269 Tachopteryx thoreyi      Gray petaltail S3 X X X SU X G4
360 1278 Appalachia hebardi      Appalachian grasshopper X GH
361 1279 Melanoplus pachycercus      A spur-throat grasshopper X G2G3
362 1280 Scudderia septentrionalis      Northern bush katydid X
363 1282 Acroneuria flinti      Manassas stonefly X GH
364 1283 Acroneuria kosztarabi      Virginia stonefly X G1
365 1285 Allocapnia fumosa      Smokies snowfly X G2
366 1286 Allocapnia illinoensis      A stonefly X X G3
367 1287 Allocapnia simmonsi      Simmons' Slender Winter Stonefly X X G2
368 1288 Allocapnia stannardi      Blue Ridge snowfly X G3
369 1290 Alloperla banksi      Tufted sallfly X G4
370 1291 Alloperla biserrata      Dusky sallfly X X G3
371 1292 Alloperla idei      Vernal sallfly X G3
372 1293 Alloperla nanina      Swannanoa sallfly X G4
373 1294 Alloperla neglecta      Tennessee sallfly X G3
374 1297 Bolotoperla rossi      Smoky willowfly X G4
375 1298 Cultus decisus      Southern springfly X G4
376 1299 Cultus decisus isolatus     southern springfly X G4T2
377 1300 Diploperla kanawholensis      Little Kanawha Perlodid Stonefly X X G3
378 1301 Diploperla morgani      Virginia springfly X G3
379 1302 Hansonoperla appalachia      Hanson’s Appalachian Stonefly X X X X G3
380 1305 Isogenoides varians      Rock Island springfly X
381 1306 Isoperla major      Big stripetail stonefly X G1
382 1307 Leuctra mitchellensis      Mitchell needlefly X G3
383 1308 Leuctra monticola      Montane needlefly X
384 1309 Megaleuctra flinti      Shenandoah needlefly X X X G2
385 1310 Megaleuctra williamsae      Smokies needlefly X G2
386 1312 Ostrocerca complexa      Notched forestfly X X G4
387 1313 Ostrocerca prolongata      A stonefly X X X X G3
388 1314 Paragnetina ichusa      Widecollar stonefly X G3
389 1315 Perlesta frisoni      Blue Ridge stonefly X G3
390 1317 Perlesta teaysia      Teays stonefly X X
391 1318 Prostoia hallasi      Swamp forestfly X G3
392 1319 Pteronarcys comstocki      Spiny salmonfly X X X X G3
393 1320 Pteronarcys scotti      Carolina salmonfly X G4
394 1321 Remenus kirchneri      Blue Ridge springfly X G2
395 1323 Strophopteryx limata      Newfound willowfly X G3
396 1324 Sweltsa holstonensis      Holston sallfly X G1
397 1326 Sweltsa voshelli      Virginia sallfly X
398 1327 Taeniopteryx nelsoni      Cryptic willowfly X G1
399 1328 Tallaperla cornelia      Southeastern roachfly X G4
400 1329 Tallaperla lobata      Lobed roachfly X
401 1331 Yugus arinus      Highlands springfly X G3
402 1332 Anabolia apora      A limnephilid caddisfly X G1G3
403 1342 Nemotaulius hostilis      A limnephilid caddisfly X G5
404 1343 Rhyacophila appalachia      Appalachian rhyacophilid caddisfly X G3
405 1346 Rhyacophila shenandoahensis      Shenandoah rhyacophilid caddisfly X G3
406 1347 Rhyacophila tricornuta      A rhyacophilid caddisfly X G1G3
407 1348 Wormaldia thyria      A philopotamid caddisfly X G3
408 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
409 1351 Alasmidonta marginata      Elktoe X X S1 X G4
410 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
411 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
412 1354 Alasmidonta viridis      Slippershell mussel X X G4G5
413 1356 Anodonta implicata      Alewife floater X S3 X X X X S1 G5
414 1361 Cumberlandia monodonta      Spectacle case X X G3
415 1363 Cyprogenia stegaria      Eastern fan shell X X G1Q
416 1364 Dromus dromas      Dromedary pearlymussel X G1
417 1366 Elliptio angustata      Carolina lance mussel X G4
418 1367 Elliptio congaraea      Carolina slabshell mussel X G3
419 1368 Elliptio crassidens      Elephant ear X X G5
420 1369 Elliptio fisheriana      Northern lance X S3 X X X G4
421 1370 Elliptio lanceolata      Yellow lance SU X G2G3
422 1371 Elliptio producta      Atlantic spike S2 I X X G3Q
423 1372 Elliptio roanokensis      Roanoke slabshell X G3
424 1374 Epioblasma brevidens      Cumberland combshell X G1
425 1375 Epioblasma capsaeformis      Oyster mussel X G1
426 1376 Epioblasma florentina      Tan riffleshell X G1
427 1377 Epioblasma florentina walkeri     tan riffleshell X G1T1
428 1379 Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum     green-blossom pearlymussel X G2TX
429 1381 Epioblasma triquetra      Snuffbox X X X X G3
430 1382 Fusconaia barnesiana      Tennessee pigtoe X G2G3
431 1383 Fusconaia cor      Shiny pigtoe X G1
432 1384 Fusconaia cuneolus      Fine-rayed pigtoe X G1
433 1387 Fusconaia masoni      Atlantic pigtoe X G2
434 1388 Fusconaia subrotunda      Long-solid X X X G3
435 1390 Hemistena lata      Cracking pearlymussel X G1
436 1391 Lampsilis abrupta      Pink mucket X X X G2
437 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
438 1394 Lampsilis ovata      Pocketbook mussel X X X S2 X G5
439 1402 Lasmigona holstonia      Tennessee heelsplitter X
440 1403 Lasmigona subviridis      Green floater S1 E X X X X X G3
441 1404 Lemiox rimosus      Birdwing pearlymussel X G1 CR
442 1405 Leptodea fragilis      Fragile papershell X X S2 X
443 1406 Leptodea ochracea      Tidewater mucket X X X S1S2 X X X X X G3G4
444 1407 Lexingtonia dolabelloides      Slabside pearlymussel X
445 1408 Lexingtonia subplana      Virginia pigtoe X G1Q
446 1409 Ligumia nasuta      Eastern pond mussel X X X S1S2 X X X X X X G4
447 1410 Ligumia recta      Black sandshell X X X S1 X G5
448 1412 Medionidus conradicus      Cumberland moccasin X G3G4
449 1421 Pegias fabula      Little-winged pearlymussel X G1
450 1422 Pisidium equilaterale      Round peaclam X G3G5
451 1425 Plethobasus cyphyus      Sheepnose X X X X G3
452 1427 Pleurobema collina      James spinymussel X X G1
453 1428 Pleurobema cordatum      Ohio pigtoe X X G4
454 1429 Pleurobema oviforme      Tennessee clubshell X G2G3
455 1430 Pleurobema plenum      Rough pigtoe X G1
456 1431 Pleurobema rubrum      Pyramid pigtoe X G2G3
457 1433 Pleuronaia dolabelloides      slabside pearlymussel X C G2
458 1437 Ptychobranchus subtentum      Fluted kidneyshell X G2
459 1440 Quadrula cylindrica      Rough rabbits foot X X G3
460 1442 Quadrula cylindrica strigillata     rough rabbitsfoot X G3G4T2
461 1443 Quadrula intermedia      Cumberland monkeyface X G1
462 1446 Quadrula pustulosa pustulosa     pimpleback X G5T5
463 1448 Quadrula sparsa      Appalachian monkeyface X G1
464 1450 Strophitus undulatus      Creeper X X S2 I X X X G5
465 1451 Toxolasma lividus      Purple liliput X G3
466 1453 Tritogonia verrucosa      Pistolgrip X X X G4G5
467 1455 Truncilla truncata      Deertoe X X X G5
468 1456 Uniomerus caroliniana      Florida pondhorn X G4
469 1459 Villosa constricta      Notched rainbow X G3
470 1460 Villosa fabalis      Rayed bean X X X X G2
471 1463 Villosa perpurpurea      Purple bean X G1
472 1464 Villosa trabalis      Cumberland bean X G1
473 1465 Villosa vanuxemensis      Mountain creekshell mussel X G4
474 1474 Anguispira jessica      Mountain disc X G3G4
475 1486 Catinella hubrichti      Snowhill ambersnail X G3
476 1493 Discus nigrimontanus      Black Mountain disc X G4
477 1494 Elimia arachnoidea      Spider elimia X
478 1495 Elimia arachnoidea spinella     spider elimia X G2
479 1496 Elimia aterina      Coal elimia X G2
480 1497 Elimia catenaria      Gravel elimia X G4
481 1499 Euchemotrema leai      Lowland pillsnail X G5
482 1502 Ferrissia parallelus      Oblong Ancylid X G5
483 1504 Fontigens bottimeri      Appalachian spring snail S2 X G2
484 1505 Fontigens morrisoni      Virginia springsnail X G1
485 1507 Fontigens orolibas      Blue ridge spring snail S1 E X X G3
486 1511 Fossaria dalli      Dusky Fossaria X G5
487 1514 Fumonelix christyi      Glossy covert X G3
488 1515 Fumonelix wheatleyi      Cinnamon covert X G4
489 1516 Fumonelix wheatleyi clingmanicus     Clingman covert X G4T2T3
490 1518 Gastrocopta clappi      Bluegrass snaggletooth X G4G5
491 1520 Gastrocopta pellucida      Slim snaggletooth X G5
492 1521 Gastrodonta fonticula      Appalachia bellytooth X G3G4
493 1524 Glyphyalinia picea      Rust glyph X G3
494 1525 Glyphyalinia praecox      Brilliant glyph X G4
495 1526 Glyphyalinia raderi      Maryland glyph snail SH X X X X G2
496 1527 Glyphyalinia sculptilis      Suborb glyph X G4
497 1528 Glyphyalinia virginica      Depressed glyph X G3
498 1533 Helicodiscus diadema      Shaggy coil snail X G1
499 1534 Helicodiscus lirellus      Rubble coil snail X G1
500 1535 Helicodiscus multidens      Twilight coil snail X G3