Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: VT;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 192
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 92 Diporeia hoyi      An amphipod SNR GNR
2 99 Stygobromus borealis      Taconic Cave Amphipod X S1 G2G3
3 150 Cambarus (Cambarus) bartonii      Appalachian Brook crayfish X S3 G5 LC
4 224 Acupalpus (Philodes) alternans      A ground beetle S1? GNR
5 225 Acupalpus (Philodes) rectangulus      A ground beetle S2? GNR
6 227 Agonum (Olisares) crenistriatum      A ground beetle S2 GNR
7 228 Agonum (Europhilus) darlingtoni      A ground beetle X S2 GNR
8 229 Agonum (Stictanchus) decorum      A ground beetle S3 GNR
9 230 Agonum (Agonum) moerens      A ground beetle S3? GNR
10 232 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides      A ground beetle S3 GNR
11 233 Agonum (Olisares) punctiforme      A ground beetle S2? GNR
12 234 Agonum (Europhilus) superioris      A ground beetle S3? GNR
13 237 Amara (Amara) erratica      A ground beetle S2
14 238 Amara (Amara) laevipennis      A ground beetle S3 GNR
15 240 Anchomenus picticornis      A ground beetle S2
16 241 Apristus latens      A ground beetle S2 GNR
17 245 Atranus pubescens      A ground beetle S2 GNR
18 247 Bembidion affine      A ground beetle S3 GNR
19 250 Bembidion cordatum      A ground beetle S1 GNR
20 251 Bembidion grapei      A ground beetle S2
21 253 Bembidion muscicola      A ground beetle S3 GNR
22 254 Bembidion mutatum      A ground beetle S2 GNR
23 257 Bembidion quadratulum      A ground beetle X S2 GNR
24 258 Bembidion robusticolle      A ground beetle S1? GNR
25 259 Bembidion rolandi      A ground beetle S2 GNR
26 260 Bembidion rufotinctum      A ground beetle S2
27 264 Blethisa julii      A ground beetle S2 GNR
28 265 Blethisa hudsonica      A ground beetle S3
29 266 Blethisa quadricollis      A ground beetle S1 GNR
30 277 Carabus (Carabus) goryi      A ground beetle S3 GNR
31 278 Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander      A ground beetle S3
32 283 Cicindela ancocisconensis      Appalachian tiger beetle S1 E X X X S1 X G3
33 293 Cicindela hirticollis      Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G5
34 296 Cicindela longilabris      Long-lip Tiger Beetle S2 G5
35 298 Cicindela marginipennis      Cobblestone Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G2
36 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
37 301 Cicindela puritana      Puritan tiger beetle X X S1S2 E X X SH G1G2
38 316 Dicaelus dilatatus      A ground beetle S1 GNR
39 317 Dicaelus teter      A ground beetle S2 GNR
40 319 Diplocheila assimilis      A ground beetle S3 GNR
41 320 Diplocheila impressicollis      A ground beetle S3 GNR
42 321 Diplocheila striatopunctata      A ground beetle S2 GNR
43 323 Dyschirius brevispinus      A ground beetle S2
44 324 Dyschirius erythrocerus      A ground beetle S2
45 325 Dyschirius politus      A ground beetle S2
46 326 Elaphropus dolosus      A ground beetle S2 GNR
47 327 Elaphropus levipes      A ground beetle S2 GNR
48 328 Elaphrus fuliginosus      A ground beetle S2 GNR
49 329 Geopinus incrassatus      A ground beetle X X S2 GNR
50 332 Harpalus fulvilabris      A ground beetle S2
51 333 Harpalus indigens      A ground beetle S2 GNR
52 334 Harpalus providens      A ground beetle S2
53 345 Lophoglossus scrutator      A ground beetle S1 GNR
54 350 Miscodera arctica      A ground beetle S1 GNR
55 352 Nebria suturalis      A ground beetle S1
56 356 Notiobia sayi      A ground beetle S2
57 357 Notiophilus aquaticus      A ground beetle S2 GNR
58 358 Notiophilus borealis      A ground beetle S1 GNR
59 359 Notiophilus nemoralis      A ground beetle S3 GNR
60 360 Notiophilus novemstriatus      A ground beetle S2
61 361 Olisthopus micans      A ground beetle S2 GNR
62 364 Paratachys oblitus      A ground beetle S2 GNR
63 365 Paratachys rhodeanus      A ground beetle S2 GNR
64 366 Patrobus foveocollis      A ground beetle S2 GNR
65 367 Pentagonica picticornis      A ground beetle S2 GNR
66 368 Pericompsus ephippiatus      A ground beetle S1
67 377 Platynus cincticollis      A ground beetle S1? GNR
68 378 Platynus parmaginatus      A ground beetle S2
69 379 Platypatrobus lacustris      A ground beetle S1 GNR
70 380 Pseudamara arenaria      A ground beetle S3 GNR
71 429 Pterostichus brevicornis      A ground beetle S3 GNR
72 430 Pterostichus castor      A ground beetle S3 GNR
73 431 Pterostichus lachrymosus      A ground beetle S3 GNR
74 432 Pterostichus pinguedineus      A ground beetle S2 GNR
75 433 Pterostichus punctatissimus      A ground beetle S3 GNR
76 435 Scaphinotus bilobus      A ground beetle S2
77 438 Schizogenius ferrugineus      A ground beetle S1 GNR
78 439 Sericoda obsoleta      A ground beetle S1 GNR
79 440 Sericoda quadripunctata      A ground beetle S1 GNR
80 442 Sphaeroderus nitidicollis brevoorti     A ground beetle S2
81 447 Tetragonoderus fasciatus      A ground beetle X S2
82 449 Trichocellus cognatus      A ground beetle S2
83 496 Ameletus browni      A mayfly X SNR G3G4
84 499 Ameletus tertius      A mayfly X SNR G4
85 506 Baetisca rubescens      A mayfly X X SNR G3G4
86 512 Epeorus frisoni      Roaring Brook Mayfly X X S1 G1
87 517 Eurylophella bicoloroides      A mayfly X X SNR G3
88 549 Siphlonisca aerodromia      Tomah Mayfly X X SNA G2G3
89 574 Leptothorax sp. 1      A Slave-making Ant S1S3
90 617 Asterocampa celtis      Hackberry emperor X S1S2 G5
91 618 Asterocampa clyton      Tawny emporer X S1S2 G5
92 622 Atrytonopsis hianna      Dusted Skipper X X X S1 X G4G5
93 735 Eacles imperialis pini     Imperial Moth X S1 G5T3T4
94 746 Erora laeta      Early hairstreak X S1 E X X X S2S3 X GU
95 754 Erynnis persius      Persius duskywing X SU
96 765 Euphyes bimacula      Two-spotted skipper X S1 E X X X S1S2 X G4
97 766 Euphyes conspicua      Black dash X X X S1 X G4
98 767 Euphyes dion      Dion skipper X X X S3 X S2 G4
99 799 Hemileuca lucina      New England Buckmoth SNR G4
100 812 Hesperia metea      Cobweb skipper X S3 X X S1 X G4
101 828 Itame ribearia      Currant Spanworm SNR
102 834 Lasionycta taigata      A Noctuid Moth SH G4
103 835 Lemmeria digitalis      A Noctuid Moth X SNR G4
104 841 Lithophane franclemonti      Franclemont's Lithophane X SNR G2G4
105 852 Lycaena epixanthe      Bog copper X S1 E X X S2 X G4G5
106 897 Oeneis jutta      Jutta arctic X S1
107 906 Pachypolia atricornis      Three-horned moth SH SNR G3G4
108 954 Pieris virginiensis      West Virginia white X S1S2 X S3S4 G3?
109 961 Poanes massasoit      Mulberry Wing X X X S2 G4
110 963 Poanes viator      Broad-winged skipper X S2S3 G5
111 976 Properigea sp. 1      A noctuid moth X SH
112 991 Satyrium edwardsii      Edwards' hairstreak S1 E X X SU X G4
113 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
114 1021 Sphinx drupiferarum      Plum Sphinx SH
115 1022 Sphinx eremitus      Hermit sphinx X SH G4
116 1025 Sphinx luscitiosa      Clemens' Sphinx SNA
117 1030 Sthenopis thule      Willow Ghost moth SNR GNR
118 1049 Xestia (Anomogyna) fabulosa     A noctuid moth S1S2
119 1051 Xestia homogena      A noctuid moth S1S2
120 1064 Zale submediana      A Noctuid Moth X X X S1? G4
121 1065 Zanclognatha martha      Pine Barrens zanclognatha moth X X S1S3 X X X X X S1? G4
122 1072 Aeshna clepsydra      Mottled Darner X S2S3 G4
123 1077 Aeshna sitchensis      Zigzag Darner SU G5
124 1078 Aeshna subarctica      Subarctic Darner X X S1 G5
125 1080 Aeshna verticalis      Green-striped darner X S2 X X S3S4 X G5
126 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
127 1085 Argia apicalis      Blue-fronted dancer S3 G5
128 1106 Coenagrion interrogatum      Subarctic bluet X SH G5
129 1115 Dorocordulia lepida      Petite emerald SH X S3 G5
130 1119 Enallagma antennatum      Rainbow bluet S1 S2S3 X G5
131 1133 Enallagma laterale      New England Bluet X X X X S1 G3G4
132 1138 Enallagma traviatum      Slender bluet S3 S1S2 G5
133 1139 Enallagma vernale      Vernal Bluet S4 G4Q
134 1142 Epiaeschna heros      Swamp Darner X SU X G5
135 1152 Gomphaeschna furcillata      Harlequin darner X S3S4 X S2S3 G5
136 1153 Gomphus abbreviatus      Spine-crowned clubtail X S1 X X X X S1S2 G3G4
137 1162 Gomphus quadricolor      Rapids clubtail X X S2 I X X X X S2 G3G4
138 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
139 1166 Gomphus ventricosus      Skillet clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G3
140 1171 Hetaerina americana      American rubyspot damselfly X X X S2S3
141 1173 Ischnura hastata      Citrine Forktail X SNA
142 1174 Ischnura kellicotti      Lilypad forktail X X S1S2
143 1179 Ladona exusta      White corporal skimmer S1 E X X SU G4
144 1185 Lestes disjunctus australis     Southern Spreadwing S5
145 1209 Libellula semifasciata      Painted Skimmer SU G5
146 1216 Nasiaeschna pentacantha      Cyrano darner S3S4 X S1 X G5
147 1222 Neurocordulia yamaskanensis      Stygian shadowdragon X S3 X S3 X G5
148 1224 Ophiogomphus aspersus      Brook Snaketail X X X X S4 G4
149 1225 Ophiogomphus carolus      Riffle Snaketail X X X S4S5 X G5
150 1231 Ophiogomphus mainensis      Maine snaketail X X X S3 G4
151 1233 Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis      Rusty snaketail S2 S3? G5
152 1237 Rhionaeschna mutata      spatterdock darner X X X X S1 G4
153 1238 Somatochlora albicincta      Ringed Emerald X S1
154 1240 Somatochlora cingulata      Lake emerald X S1S2
155 1241 Somatochlora elongata      Ski-tailed emerald X X S2 X X S3 X G5
156 1243 Somatochlora forcipata      Forcipate Emerald S2S3 G5
157 1244 Somatochlora franklini      Delicate Emerald X X X S1S2 X
158 1247 Somatochlora kennedyi      Kennedy's Emerald X S1S2
159 1254 Stylurus amnicola      Riverine clubtail X X SH X X X S1 G4
160 1258 Stylurus scudderi      Zebra clubtail X S1 X X X S3S4 X G4
161 1263 Sympetrum danae      Black meadowhawk X S1S2
162 1269 Tachopteryx thoreyi      Gray petaltail S3 X X X SU X G4
163 1276 Williamsonia fletcheri      Ebony Boghaunter X X S1S2 G4
164 1295 Alloperla voinae      A Stonefly X X SNR G3
165 1344 Rhyacophila brunnea      A Caddisfly SNR G5
166 1350 Alasmidonta heterodon      Dwarf wedge mussel X X X S1 E X X X X X S1 G1G2
167 1351 Alasmidonta marginata      Elktoe X X S1 X G4
168 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
169 1356 Anodonta implicata      Alewife floater X S3 X X X X S1 G5
170 1358 Anodontoides ferussacianus      Cylindrical papershell X S1S2 X G5
171 1394 Lampsilis ovata      Pocketbook mussel X X X S2 X G5
172 1400 Lasmigona compressa      Creek heelsplitter X S2 X G5
173 1401 Lasmigona costata      Fluted-shell S2 G5
174 1405 Leptodea fragilis      Fragile papershell X X S2 X
175 1410 Ligumia recta      Black sandshell X X X S1 X G5
176 1411 Margaritifera margaritifera      Freshwater pearl mussel X X X X S2 G4
177 1434 Potamilus alatus      Pink heelsplitter X X S2 G5
178 1439 Pyganodon grandis      Giant floater S2S3 G5
179 1467 Acella haldemani      Spindle lymnaea X SNR G3
180 1470 Amnicola (Lyogyrus) granum      Squat duskysnail SNR
181 1478 Bulimnea megasoma      Mammoth lymnaea SH
182 1513 Fossaria rustica      Country fossaria X SNR G5Q
183 1523 Gillia altilis      Buffalo pebblesnail X SNR G5
184 1529 Goniobasis livescens      Liver elimia S4
185 1530 Gyraulus circumstriatus      Disc Gyro X SNR G5
186 1531 Gyraulus crista      Star gyro SNR G5
187 1548 Lyogyrus (Amnicola) pupoidea      Pupa duskysnail SNR
188 1549 Lyogyrus walkeri      Canadian duskysnail X X SNR G3G4
189 1550 Marstonia (Pyrgulopsis) decepta      Boreal marstonia SNR
190 1589 Pleurocera acuta      Sharp hornsnail SNR G5
191 1630 Valvata lewisi      Fingered valvata X SNR G5
192 1632 Valvata sincera      Mossy valvata X X X SNR G5