Welcome: Guest

 List of Northeastern Region SGCN Taxa :

  • Filter by:    State  
  •     Taxonomic Group
  •      Display results per page.
Current Filter Settings:  [Clear Filters]
    State: WV;   Group: ;   Order:        TOTAL RECORDS: 315
# dbID Scientific Name Common Name CT DC DE MA MD ME NH NJ NY PA RI VA VT WV Fed Global IUCN
1 4 Haplotaxis brinkhursti      An Oligochaete X G1
2 6 Stylodrilus beattiei      A cave lumbriculid worm X X G2G3
3 7 Trichodrilus culveri      A Cave Oligochaete X G1
4 11 Poecilophysis wolmsdorfensis      A cave mite X G4?
5 12 Rhagidia varia      A cave mite X X G5
6 13 Agelenopsis emertoni      A Grass Spider X GNR
7 16 Anthrobia monmouthia      A cave spider X X G5
8 18 Arctosa rubicunda      A Spider X GNR
9 20 Bathyphantes weyeri      A cave spider X X G4
10 21 Calymmaria sp. 21      A Spider X
11 23 Castianeira variata      A Spider X GNR
12 24 Chrosiothes jenningsi      A Spider X G1
13 29 Hogna aspersa      A Spider X GNR
14 30 Hogna carolinensis      A Spider X GNR
15 31 Hogna frondicola      A Spider X GNR
16 37 Islandiana sp. 1      A Spider X
17 38 Islandiana speophila      Cavern Sheet-web Spider X G1
18 39 Neriene clathrata      A Line Weaving Spider X GNR
19 43 Nesticus tennesseensis      A cave spider X X G3G4
20 45 Ozyptila modesta      A Spider X GNR
21 46 Pardosa distincta      A Thin-legged Wolf Spider X GNR
22 47 Phanetta subterranea      A Spider X G5
23 48 Pirata insularis      A Wolf Spider X GNR
24 49 Pirata sedentarius      A Wolf Spider X GNR
25 50 Pirata seminolus      A Wolf Spider X GNR
26 51 Pirata zelotes      A Wolf Spider X GNR
27 53 Porrhomma cavernicola      Appalachian cave spider S2 X G5
28 54 Schizocosa retrorsa      A Spider X GNR
29 59 Tapinocyba hortensis      A Spider X GNR
30 61 Zelotes hentzi      A Spider X GNR
31 64 Apochthonius paucispinosus      Dry Fork Valley Cave Pseudoscorpion X G1
32 66 Chitrella regina      Royal Syarinid Pseudoscorpion X G1
33 71 Kleptochthonius henroti      Greenbrier Valley Cave Pseudoscorpion X G2
34 72 Kleptochthonius hetricki      Organ Cave Pseudoscorpion X G1
35 74 Kleptochthonius orpheus      Orpheus Cave Pseudoscorpion X G1
36 76 Kleptochthonius proserpinae      Proserpina Cave Pseudoscorpion X G1
37 91 Crangonyx sp. 2      An amphipod X
38 95 Stygobromus allegheniensis      Allegheny cave amphipod S2S3 I X X G5
39 98 Stygobromus biggersi      Biggers' cave amphipod S1 E X X X G2G4
40 101 Stygobromus cooperi      Cooper's Cave Amphipod X G1G2
41 102 Stygobromus culveri      Culver's Cave Amphipod X G1G2
42 104 Stygobromus emarginatus      Greenbrier cave amphipod S1 E X G3
43 109 Stygobromus franzi      Franz's cave amphipod S2S3 I X X G3G4
44 110 Stygobromus gracilipes      Shenandoah Valley cave amphipod S1 E X X X G3G4
45 118 Stygobromus morrisoni      Morrison's Cave Amphipod X X G2G3
46 120 Stygobromus nanus      Pocahontas Cave Amphipod X G1
47 122 Stygobromus parvus      Minute Cave Amphipod X G2G3
48 125 Stygobromus pollostus      An amphipod X G2G3
49 127 Stygobromus redactus      An amphipod X G1
50 128 Stygobromus sp. 1      An amphipod X
51 129 Stygobromus sp. 2      Coburn Cave Amphipod X
52 130 Stygobromus sp. 3      Dyers Cave Amphipod X
53 134 Stygobromus spinatus      Spring Cave Amphipod X G2G3
54 138 Stygobromus tenuis potomacus     Potomac groundwater amphipod; Potomac stygobromid S3 X X G4T4
55 153 Cambarus (Hiaticambarus) chasmodactylus      New River crayfish X X G4 LC
56 155 Cambarus (Hiaticambarus) elkensis      Elk River crayfish X G2 VU
57 158 Cambarus (Hiaticambarus) longulus      Atlantic Slope crayfish X G5 LC
58 159 Cambarus (Jugicambarus) monongalensis      Blue crayfish X X X G5 LC
59 160 Cambarus (Puncticambarus) nerterius      Greenbriar Cave crayfish X G2 NT
60 164 Cambarus (Puncticambarus) veteranus      Big Sandy crayfish X X G2 DD
61 169 Fallicambarus (Creaserinus) fodiens      Digger crayfish X G5 LC
62 179 Orconectes (Faxonius) limosus      Spinycheek Crayfish X G5 LC
63 186 Procambarus (Ortmannicus) acutus      White River Crayfish X X G5 LC
64 191 Antrolana lira      Madison Cave isopod X X G2G4
65 194 Caecidotea cannula      An Isopod X G2
66 196 Caecidotea franzi      Franz's cave isopod S1 E X X G2G4
67 198 Caecidotea holsingeri      Greenbrier Valley cave isopod X X G5
68 202 Caecidotea pricei      Price's cave isopod S3 X X X G5
69 205 Caecidotea simonini      An Isopod X G1
70 206 Caecidotea sinuncus      An Isopod X G1
71 283 Cicindela ancocisconensis      Appalachian tiger beetle S1 E X X X S1 X G3
72 284 Cicindela cuprascens      A tiger beetle X G5
73 285 Cicindela cursitans      A tiger beetle X G4
74 291 Cicindela formosa generosa     Pine Barrens Tiger Beetle X X X X X G5T4
75 293 Cicindela hirticollis      Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G5
76 298 Cicindela marginipennis      Cobblestone Tiger Beetle X X X X S1 X G2
77 299 Cicindela patruela      Barrens tiger beetle; Green-patterned tiger beetle X X S1 E X X X X S1 X G3
78 302 Cicindela purpurea      Cow path tiger beetle, Purple tiger beetle X X X S3 X X G5
79 305 Cicindela (Pachydela) scutellaris      Festive tiger beetle X S3 X X G5
80 307 Cicindela splendida      Splendid tiger beetle S1 X X G5
81 309 Cicindela unipunctata      One-spotted tiger beetle X S3 X X X G4G5
82 339 Horologion speokites      Arbuckle Cave Ground Beetle X
83 349 Megacephala virginica      Virginia big-headed tiger beetle X X X
84 386 Pseudanophthalmus fuscus      A cave beetle X G4
85 388 Pseudanophthalmus grandis elevatus     A cave beetle X G3T1
86 389 Pseudanophthalmus grandis grandis     A cave beetle X G4T4
87 390 Pseudanophthalmus grandis orthosulc     A cave beetle X G4
88 391 Pseudanophthalmus grandis ssp. 1     A cave beetle X G4
89 392 Pseudanophthalmus hadenoecus      Timber Ridge Cave Beetle X G1
90 393 Pseudanophthalmus higginbothami      A cave beetle X G2
91 400 Pseudanophthalmus hypertrichosis      A cave beetle X G3
92 402 Pseudanophthalmus krekeleri      Rich Mountain Cave Beetle X
93 403 Pseudanophthalmus lallemanti      Lallemant's Cave Beetle X
94 406 Pseudanophthalmus montanus      Dry Fork Valley Cave Beetle X G1
95 411 Pseudanophthalmus potomacus potomacus     South Branch Valley Cave Beetle X X G3G4
96 412 Pseudanophthalmus potomacus senecae     Seneca Cave Beetle X G3G4
97 422 Pseudanophthalmus sp. 15      A cave beetle X
98 423 Pseudanophthalmus sp. 2      A cave beetle X
99 424 Pseudanophthalmus sp. 3      A cave beetle X
100 425 Pseudanophthalmus subaequalis      Greenbrier Valley Cave Beetle X
101 460 Arrhopalites sp. 2      A springtail X
102 461 Arrhopalites sp. 3      A springtail X
103 464 Pseudosinella certa      Gandy Creek Cave Springtail X
104 467 Pseudosinella gisini      A cave springtail X X G3G4
105 470 Pseudosinella orba      A cave springtail X G3G4
106 471 Pseudosinella sp. 1      A springtail X
107 472 Pseudosinella testa      Shelled Cave Springtail X G2G3
108 474 Sinella agna      A springtail X G3G4
109 476 Litocampa fieldingi      A Dipluran X G2G3
110 478 Litocampa sp. 1      A Dipluran X
111 502 Baetisca berneri      A mayfly X X X G4
112 503 Baetisca carolina      A mayfly X X X X G5
113 610 Aplectoides condita      A noctuid moth X X X G4
114 622 Atrytonopsis hianna      Dusted Skipper X X X S1 X G4G5
115 623 Autochton cellus      Gold-banded skipper X SH X X X G4
116 632 Boloria selene myrina     Silver-bordered fritillary X X X X G5T5
117 634 Brachionycha borealis      Boreal Fan Moth X X G4
118 635 Calephelis borealis      Northern metalmark X S2 T X X X X X G3G4
119 641 Callophrys irus      Frosted elfin X X X S1 E X X X X X X X G3
120 644 Callophrys polios      Hoary elfin X S1 E X X X X G5
121 659 Catocala dulciola      Quiet or sweet underwing X X X X G3
122 662 Catocala herodias gerhardi     Herodias or Gerhard’s underwing X X X X X G3T3
123 693 Chaetaglaea cerata      Waxed Sallow Moth X X X X X X G3G4
124 697 Chlosyne harrisii      Harris’s checkerspot X S2 T X X X G4
125 711 Colias interior      Pink-edged sulphur S1 X X X G5
126 723 Cyllopsis gemma      Gemmed Satyr X G4G5
127 738 Eilema bicolor      Bicolor Moth X G5
128 746 Erora laeta      Early hairstreak X S1 E X X X S2S3 X GU
129 752 Erynnis lucilius      Columbine Duskywing X X X X
130 753 Erynnis martialis      Mottled duskywing X X S1 E X X X X G3
131 758 Euchlaena effecta      A Looper Moth X G5
132 760 Euchlaena milnei      Milne's Euchlaena moth X X G2G4
133 761 Euchloe olympia      Olympia marble S2 I X X X G4G5
134 765 Euphyes bimacula      Two-spotted skipper X S1 E X X X S1S2 X G4
135 766 Euphyes conspicua      Black dash X X X S1 X G4
136 771 Eurystrymon favonius ontario     Northern hairstreak S1S2 E X G4T4
137 786 Fixsenia ontario      Northern hairstreak S1S2 E X X G4T4
138 795 Hadena ectypa      A noctuid moth X X SU X X G3G4
139 812 Hesperia metea      Cobweb skipper X S3 X X S1 X G4
140 844 Lithophane oriunda      A Noctuid moth X G4
141 848 Lophocampa maculata      Spotted Tussock moth X G5
142 852 Lycaena epixanthe      Bog copper X S1 E X X S2 X G4G5
143 853 Lycaena hyllus      Bronze Copper X X X X X X G4G5
144 867 Melanchra assimilis      Black Arches X G5
145 869 Merolonche dolli      Doll’s merolonche moth X X X X X G3G4
146 875 Metalepsis salicarum      Willow Dart moth X
147 945 Parrhasius m-album      White-M Hairstreak X X X G5
148 949 Phyciodes batesii      Tawny crescent X X G4
149 951 Phyciodes cocyta      Northern crescent X X G5
150 969 Polygonia faunus smythi     Green Comma X G5T3
151 971 Polygonia progne      Gray comma X X S1S3 X G4G5
152 982 Pyrgus centaureae      Appalachian grizzled skipper X X G5
153 990 Satyrium caryaevorum      Hickory hairstreak S1 E X X G4
154 991 Satyrium edwardsii      Edwards' hairstreak S1 E X X SU X G4
155 1016 Speyeria atlantis      Atlantis fritillary X S1 T X X G5
156 1018 Speyeria diana      Diana fritillary X X X G3G4
157 1019 Speyeria idalia      Regal fritillary X X SH X X X X X SX X G3
158 1027 Staphylus hayhurstii      Hayhurst's Scallopwing X G5
159 1038 Syngrapha rectangula      Salt and Pepper Looper moth X
160 1052 Xestia tenuicula      Morrison's Sooty Dart moth X
161 1057 Zale calycanthata      Double-banded Zale moth X G4
162 1071 Aeshna canadensis      Canada darner S2 X X G5
163 1074 Aeshna interrupta interrupta     variable darner X G5T5
164 1079 Aeshna tuberculifera      Black-tipped darner X S2 X X X G4
165 1080 Aeshna verticalis      Green-striped darner X S2 X X S3S4 X G5
166 1082 Anax longipes      Comet darner X X S3 X X X SU X G5
167 1096 Calopteryx amata      Superb jewelwing S1S2 T X X X G4
168 1097 Calopteryx angustipennis      Appalachian jewelwing X X X X G4
169 1100 Celithemis fasciata      Banded Pennant X X G5
170 1109 Cordulegaster diastatops      Delta-spotted spiketail S3S4 X X X G5
171 1110 Cordulegaster erronea      Tiger spiketail X X S3 X X G4
172 1113 Cordulia shurtleffi      American emerald S3 X X X G5
173 1116 Dromogomphus armatus      southeastern spinyleg X G4
174 1118 Dromogomphus spoliatus      Flag-tailed Spinyleg X G4G5
175 1119 Enallagma antennatum      Rainbow bluet S1 S2S3 X G5
176 1122 Enallagma boreale      Boreal Bluet X X G5
177 1125 Enallagma cyathigerum vernale     northern bluet X
178 1140 Enallagma vesperum      Vesper bluet X S3 X G5
179 1142 Epiaeschna heros      Swamp Darner X SU X G5
180 1148 Erpetogomphus designatus      Eastern ringtail S2 X G5
181 1150 Erythrodiplax minuscula      Little blue dragonlet S1 X X G5
182 1154 Gomphus adelphus      Mustached Clubtail X X X X X
183 1158 Gomphus descriptus      Harpoon clubtail X X S1S2 X X X G4
184 1159 Gomphus fraternus      Midland clubtail X X X S2 X X X X G5
185 1160 Gomphus lineatifrons      Splendid clubtail S1 X G4
186 1163 Gomphus rogersi      Sable clubtail X S2 I X X X X G4
187 1165 Gomphus vastus      Cobra clubtail X X S4 X X X S1 X G5
188 1172 Hetaerina titia      Smoky rubyspot damselfly SH X X G5
189 1176 Ischnura prognata      Furtive Forktail X X
190 1178 Ladona deplanata      Blue Corporal X X X X G5
191 1180 Ladona julia      Chalk-fronted Corporal X X G5
192 1181 Lanthus parvulus      Northern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
193 1182 Lanthus vernalis      Southern pygmy clubtail S2 X X X G4
194 1183 Lestes congener      Spotted spreadwing S3 X G5
195 1184 Lestes disjunctus      Northern common spreadwing X X
196 1186 Lestes disjunctus disjunctus     Common Spreadwing X
197 1187 Lestes dryas      Emerald spreadwing SH X X X G5
198 1189 Lestes forcipatus      Sweetflag spreadwing S3 X X G5
199 1190 Lestes inaequalis      Elegant Spreadwing X
200 1191 Lestes unguiculatus      Lyre-tipped spreadwing SH X X G5
201 1193 Lestes vigilax      Swamp Spreadwing X G5
202 1195 Leucorrhinia glacialis      Crimson-ringed whiteface X S1 X X X G5
203 1196 Leucorrhinia hudsonica      Hudsonian whiteface S1 X X G5
204 1199 Leucorrhinia proxima      Red-waisted whiteface X X X G5
205 1200 Libellula auripennis      Golden-winged skimmer X S3 X X G5
206 1204 Libellula flavida      Yellow-sided skimmer X S2S3 X X X G5
207 1208 Libellula quadrimaculata      Four Spotted Skimmer X G5
208 1211 Macromia alleghaniensis      Allegheny river cruiser S2 X X X G4
209 1214 Macromia taeniolata      Royal river cruiser X S3 X G5
210 1216 Nasiaeschna pentacantha      Cyrano darner S3S4 X S1 X G5
211 1217 Nehalennia gracilis      Sphagnum sprite X S2 X X G5
212 1219 Nehalennia irene      Sedge sprite X S3 X X G5
213 1220 Neurocordulia obsoleta      Umber Shadowdragon X X G5
214 1222 Neurocordulia yamaskanensis      Stygian shadowdragon X S3 X S3 X G5
215 1225 Ophiogomphus carolus      Riffle Snaketail X X X S4S5 X G5
216 1232 Ophiogomphus mainensis fastigiatus     Maine snaketail X G4TU
217 1241 Somatochlora elongata      Ski-tailed emerald X X S2 X X S3 X G5
218 1244 Somatochlora franklini      Delicate Emerald X X X S1S2 X
219 1248 Somatochlora linearis      Mocha emerald X S3S4 X X X G5
220 1250 Somatochlora provocans      Treetop emerald X S1 E X X G4
221 1252 Somatochlora williamsoni      Williamson's emerald X X X G5
222 1257 Stylurus plagiatus      Russet-tipped clubtail X S3 X X G5
223 1258 Stylurus scudderi      Zebra clubtail X S1 X X X S3S4 X G4
224 1259 Stylurus spiniceps      Arrow clubtail X X X X X X G5
225 1260 Sympetrum ambiguum      Blue-faced meadowhawk X S3S4 X X G5
226 1261 Sympetrum corruptum      Variegated meadowhawk X X X G5
227 1264 Sympetrum internum      Cherry-faced meadowhawk X G5
228 1265 Sympetrum janeae      Jane’s Meadowhawk X X
229 1266 Sympetrum obtrusum      White-faced meadowhawk S3 X X X G5
230 1267 Sympetrum semicinctum      Band-winged meadowhawk X S3 X X G5
231 1269 Tachopteryx thoreyi      Gray petaltail S3 X X X SU X G4
232 1270 Telebasis byersi      Duckweed Firetail dameslfly X G5
233 1271 Tetragoneuria canis      beaverpond baskettail X
234 1274 Tramea carolina      Carolina Saddlebags dragonfly X G5
235 1284 Allocapnia frumi      A Stonefly X G2
236 1289 Alloperla aracoma      A Stonefly X X G3
237 1291 Alloperla biserrata      Dusky sallfly X X G3
238 1300 Diploperla kanawholensis      Little Kanawha Perlodid Stonefly X X G3
239 1302 Hansonoperla appalachia      Hanson’s Appalachian Stonefly X X X X G3
240 1303 Hansonoperla hokolesqua      A Stonefly X
241 1309 Megaleuctra flinti      Shenandoah needlefly X X X G2
242 1312 Ostrocerca complexa      Notched forestfly X X G4
243 1313 Ostrocerca prolongata      A stonefly X X X X G3
244 1319 Pteronarcys comstocki      Spiny salmonfly X X X X G3
245 1325 Sweltsa pocahontas      A Stonefly X G2
246 1330 Utaperla gaspesiana      A stonefly X X X G3
247 1351 Alasmidonta marginata      Elktoe X X S1 X G4
248 1352 Alasmidonta undulata      Triangle floater X X S1 E X X X X X G4
249 1353 Alasmidonta varicosa      Brook floater X X X S1 E X X X X X X X S1 X G3
250 1358 Anodontoides ferussacianus      Cylindrical papershell X S1S2 X G5
251 1361 Cumberlandia monodonta      Spectacle case X X G3
252 1362 Cyclonaias tuberculata      Purple wartyback X G5
253 1363 Cyprogenia stegaria      Eastern fan shell X X G1Q
254 1365 Ellipsaria lineolata      Butterfly mussel X X G4G5
255 1368 Elliptio crassidens      Elephant ear X X G5
256 1369 Elliptio fisheriana      Northern lance X S3 X X X G4
257 1380 Epioblasma torulosa rangiana     Northern riffleshell X X X G2T2
258 1381 Epioblasma triquetra      Snuffbox X X X X G3
259 1385 Fusconaia ebena      Ebonyshell X G4G5
260 1388 Fusconaia subrotunda      Long-solid X X X G3
261 1391 Lampsilis abrupta      Pink mucket X X X G2
262 1392 Lampsilis cariosa      Yellow lamp mussel X X X SU X X X X X X G3G4
263 1393 Lampsilis fasciola      Wavy-rayed lampmussel X X G5
264 1394 Lampsilis ovata      Pocketbook mussel X X X S2 X G5
265 1398 Lampsilis teres teres     slough sandshell X
266 1399 Lasmigona complanata      White heelsplitter X X X
267 1400 Lasmigona compressa      Creek heelsplitter X S2 X G5
268 1403 Lasmigona subviridis      Green floater S1 E X X X X X G3
269 1405 Leptodea fragilis      Fragile papershell X X S2 X
270 1410 Ligumia recta      Black sandshell X X X S1 X G5
271 1413 Megalonaias nervosa      Washboard X G5
272 1417 Obliquaria reflexa      Threehorn Wartyback X X G5
273 1425 Plethobasus cyphyus      Sheepnose X X X X G3
274 1426 Pleurobema clava      Clubshell X X X G1G2
275 1427 Pleurobema collina      James spinymussel X X G1
276 1428 Pleurobema cordatum      Ohio pigtoe X X G4
277 1432 Pleurobema sintoxia      Round pigtoe X X X G4G5
278 1444 Quadrula metanevra      Monkeyface X G4
279 1447 Quadrula quadrula      Mapleleaf X X X G5
280 1449 Simpsonaias ambigua      Salamander mussel X X X G3
281 1452 Toxolasma parvus      Lilliput X X X G5
282 1453 Tritogonia verrucosa      Pistolgrip X X X G4G5
283 1454 Truncilla donaciformis      Fawnsfoot X X X G5
284 1455 Truncilla truncata      Deertoe X X X G5
285 1457 Uniomerus tetralasmus      Pondhorn X G5
286 1460 Villosa fabalis      Rayed bean X X X X G2
287 1461 Villosa iris      Rainbow X X X G5Q
288 1462 Villosa lienosa      Little Spectaclecase X G5
289 1482 Carychium clappi      Appalachian Thorn X X G5
290 1508 Fontigens sp. 1      Mcclung Cavesnail X
291 1509 Fontigens tartarea      Organ Cavesnail X G2
292 1510 Fontigens turritella      Greenbrier Cavesnail X G1
293 1526 Glyphyalinia raderi      Maryland glyph snail SH X X X X G2
294 1537 Helicodiscus triodus      Tallus Coil snail X X G2
295 1538 Hendersonia occulta      Cherrystone drop S2 I X X X G4
296 1542 Leptoxis dilatata      Seep mudalia X X G3
297 1569 Paravitrea ceres      Sidelong Supercoil X G1
298 1577 Paravitrea reesei      Round supercoil X X G3
299 1579 Paravitrea seradens      Barred supercoil X X G3
300 1602 Somatogyrus pennsylvanicus      Shale Pebblesnail X X G3
301 1624 Triodopsis platysayoides      Flat-spired Three-toothed Landsnail X G1
302 1662 Webbhelix multilineata      Striped whitelip S1 X X G5
303 1699 Conotyla vista      A Cave Millipede X GH
304 1722 Pseudotremia fulgida      Greenbrier Valley Cave Millipede X G3
305 1723 Pseudotremia lusciosa      Germany Valley Cave Millipede X G1
306 1725 Pseudotremia princeps      South Branch Valley cave millipede X X G1
307 1726 Pseudotremia sp. 1      General Davis Cave Millipede X
308 1741 Trichopetalum krekeleri      West Virginia Blind Cave Millipede X
309 1743 Trichopetalum packardi      Packard's Blind Cave Millepede X X
310 1744 Trichopetalum weyeriensis      Grand Caverns Blind Cave Millipe X X
311 1745 Trichopetalum whitei      Luray Caverns blind cave millipede X X
312 1749 Geocentrophora cavernicola      Cave Flatworm X X G1G2
313 1750 Macrocotyla hoffmasteri      Hoffmaster's Cave Flatworm X G3G4
314 1751 Phagocata angusta      A Cave Planarian X G1
315 1756 Sphalloplana culveri      Culver's Planarian X G1